Academy 2017/2018
Moderator: moderators
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10955
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Prop
Oisin Heffernan(Year 3/Terenure) - didn't play this weekend.
Vakh Abdaladze(Year 1/Clontarf) - injured.
Jack Aungier(Year 1/St. Marys) - bench for ireland 20s.
Jordan Duggan(Naas) - bench for ireland 20s.
Hooker
Sean McNulty(Year 3/UCD) - no game this weekend.
Ronan Kelleher(Year 1/Lansdowne) - started for Ireland 20s.
Eoghan Clarke(Wanderers) - bench for ireland 20s.
Lock
Oisin Dowling(Year 1/Lansdowne) - started at 5.
Cormac Daly(Clontarf) - injured
Jack Dunne(DUFC) - started for ireland 20s.
Charlie Ryan(UCD) - bench for ireland 20s.
Backrow
Peadar Timmins(UCD) - didn't play this weekend.
Josh Murphy(Year 3/UCD) - started at 6 for seniors.
Will Connors(Year 2/UCD) - injured.
Caelan Doris(Year 1/St. Marys) - injured.
Max Kearney(DUFC) - no game this weekend.
Ronan Foley(UCD) - bench for Ireland u20s.
Scrumhalf
Charlie Rock(Year 3/Lansdowne) - bench for senior team.
Hugh O'Sullivan(Year 1/Clontarf) - started for ireland 20s.
Patrick Patterson(UCD) - no game this weekend.
Outhalf
Ciaran Frawley(Year 1/UCD) - bench for seniors.
Conor Dean(St. Marys) - bench for ireland 20s.
Harry Byrne(UCD) - started for ireland 20s.
Outside Backs
Ian Fitzpatrick(Year 4/Lansdowne) - Ireland 7s camp.
Conor O'Brien(Year 2/Clontarf) - started at 13 for Clontarf.
Jimmy O'Brien(Year 2/UCD) - Ireland 7s camp.
Hugo Keenan(Year 2/UCD) - Ireland 7s camp
Terry Kennedy(Year 2/St. Marys) - Ireland 7s camp
Jordan Larmour(Year 2/St. Marys) - bench for Ireland.
Jack Kelly(Year 2/DUFC) - no game this weekend.
Gavin Mullin(Year 1/UCD) - no game this weekend.
Tommy O'Brien(Year 1/UCD) - started for Ireland 20s.
Michael Silvester(DUFC) - started for Ireland 20s.
Peter Sullivan(Lansdowne) - didn't play this weekend.
Oisin Heffernan(Year 3/Terenure) - didn't play this weekend.
Vakh Abdaladze(Year 1/Clontarf) - injured.
Jack Aungier(Year 1/St. Marys) - bench for ireland 20s.
Jordan Duggan(Naas) - bench for ireland 20s.
Hooker
Sean McNulty(Year 3/UCD) - no game this weekend.
Ronan Kelleher(Year 1/Lansdowne) - started for Ireland 20s.
Eoghan Clarke(Wanderers) - bench for ireland 20s.
Lock
Oisin Dowling(Year 1/Lansdowne) - started at 5.
Cormac Daly(Clontarf) - injured
Jack Dunne(DUFC) - started for ireland 20s.
Charlie Ryan(UCD) - bench for ireland 20s.
Backrow
Peadar Timmins(UCD) - didn't play this weekend.
Josh Murphy(Year 3/UCD) - started at 6 for seniors.
Will Connors(Year 2/UCD) - injured.
Caelan Doris(Year 1/St. Marys) - injured.
Max Kearney(DUFC) - no game this weekend.
Ronan Foley(UCD) - bench for Ireland u20s.
Scrumhalf
Charlie Rock(Year 3/Lansdowne) - bench for senior team.
Hugh O'Sullivan(Year 1/Clontarf) - started for ireland 20s.
Patrick Patterson(UCD) - no game this weekend.
Outhalf
Ciaran Frawley(Year 1/UCD) - bench for seniors.
Conor Dean(St. Marys) - bench for ireland 20s.
Harry Byrne(UCD) - started for ireland 20s.
Outside Backs
Ian Fitzpatrick(Year 4/Lansdowne) - Ireland 7s camp.
Conor O'Brien(Year 2/Clontarf) - started at 13 for Clontarf.
Jimmy O'Brien(Year 2/UCD) - Ireland 7s camp.
Hugo Keenan(Year 2/UCD) - Ireland 7s camp
Terry Kennedy(Year 2/St. Marys) - Ireland 7s camp
Jordan Larmour(Year 2/St. Marys) - bench for Ireland.
Jack Kelly(Year 2/DUFC) - no game this weekend.
Gavin Mullin(Year 1/UCD) - no game this weekend.
Tommy O'Brien(Year 1/UCD) - started for Ireland 20s.
Michael Silvester(DUFC) - started for Ireland 20s.
Peter Sullivan(Lansdowne) - didn't play this weekend.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10955
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Leinster players in Ireland u20 team:
15. Michael Silvester (Dublin University FC/Leinster) (8)
13. Tommy O’Brien (UCD RFC/Leinster) CAPTAIN (9)
10. Harry Byrne (UCD RFC/Leinster) (3)
9. Hugh O’Sullivan (Clontarf FC/Leinster) (3)
1. Jordan Duggan (Naas RFC/Leinster) (8)
2. Eoghan Clarke (Wanderers FC/Leinster) (2)
3. Jack Aungier (St. Mary’s College RFC/Leinster) (4)
5. Jack Dunne (Dublin University FC/Leinster) (4)
22. Conor Dean (St.Mary’s College RFC/Leinster) (8)
23. Sean O’Brien (Clontarf FC/Leinster) (0)
15. Michael Silvester (Dublin University FC/Leinster) (8)
13. Tommy O’Brien (UCD RFC/Leinster) CAPTAIN (9)
10. Harry Byrne (UCD RFC/Leinster) (3)
9. Hugh O’Sullivan (Clontarf FC/Leinster) (3)
1. Jordan Duggan (Naas RFC/Leinster) (8)
2. Eoghan Clarke (Wanderers FC/Leinster) (2)
3. Jack Aungier (St. Mary’s College RFC/Leinster) (4)
5. Jack Dunne (Dublin University FC/Leinster) (4)
22. Conor Dean (St.Mary’s College RFC/Leinster) (8)
23. Sean O’Brien (Clontarf FC/Leinster) (0)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10955
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
A Leinster u19 side defeated Japan 38-31 yesterday in Donnybrook..
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/DYwcQ5kX0AERfPS.jpg:large
Incomplete squad list:
Giuseppe Coyne(DUFC/Prop)
Chris Hennessy(St. Michaels/Prop)
Fionn Finlay(St. Michaels/Prop)
Aziz Nasir(Suttonians RFC/Prop)
Richie Bergin(UCD/Hooker)
Declan Adamson(Clontarf/Hooker)
Matt Healy(St. Michaels/Lock)
Adam Melia(Terenure/Lock)
Martin Moloney(Athy/Backrow)
Dan O'Donovan(St. Michaels/Backrow)
Alan Francis(Blackrock/Backrow)
Conrad Daly(Clongowes/Scrumhalf)
Conor Kelly(Clontarf/Outhalf)
Jay Barron(St. Michaels/Centre)
Brian O'Donnell(Gonzaga/Centre)
Adam La Grue(Terenure/Wing)
Ruairi Shields(St. Marys/Wing)
Paddy Opperman(St. Gerards/Wing)
Robert Russell(DUFC/Fullback)
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/DYwcQ5kX0AERfPS.jpg:large
Incomplete squad list:
Giuseppe Coyne(DUFC/Prop)
Chris Hennessy(St. Michaels/Prop)
Fionn Finlay(St. Michaels/Prop)
Aziz Nasir(Suttonians RFC/Prop)
Richie Bergin(UCD/Hooker)
Declan Adamson(Clontarf/Hooker)
Matt Healy(St. Michaels/Lock)
Adam Melia(Terenure/Lock)
Martin Moloney(Athy/Backrow)
Dan O'Donovan(St. Michaels/Backrow)
Alan Francis(Blackrock/Backrow)
Conrad Daly(Clongowes/Scrumhalf)
Conor Kelly(Clontarf/Outhalf)
Jay Barron(St. Michaels/Centre)
Brian O'Donnell(Gonzaga/Centre)
Adam La Grue(Terenure/Wing)
Ruairi Shields(St. Marys/Wing)
Paddy Opperman(St. Gerards/Wing)
Robert Russell(DUFC/Fullback)
Last edited by mildlyinterested on March 21st, 2018, 2:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10955
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Prop
Oisin Heffernan(Year 3/Terenure) - no game this weekend.
Vakh Abdaladze(Year 1/Clontarf) - no game this weekend.
Jack Aungier(Year 1/St. Marys) - started for ireland 20s.
Adam Coyle(St. Marys) - started at 3 for St. Marys.
Jordan Duggan(Naas) - started for ireland 20s.
Joe Byrne(DUFC) - bench for DUFC.
Hooker
Sean McNulty(Year 3/UCD) - started at 2 for UCD.
Ronan Kelleher(Year 1/Lansdowne) - injured.
Eoghan Clarke(Wanderers) - bench for ireland 20s, got injured.
Lock
Oisin Dowling(Year 1/Lansdowne) - no game this weekend.
Cormac Daly(Clontarf) - injured
Jack Dunne(DUFC) - started for ireland 20s.
Charlie Ryan(UCD) - ireland u20 squad.
Backrow
Josh Murphy(Year 3/UCD) - didn't play this weekend.
Will Connors(Year 2/UCD) - injured.
Caelan Doris(Year 1/St. Marys) - injured.
Max Kearney(DUFC) - ireland u20 squad.
Ronan Foley(UCD) - started at 6 for UCD.
Ronan Watters(St. Marys) - started at 7 for St. Marys.
Rueben Pim(DUFC) - started at 6 for DUFC.
Scrumhalf
Charlie Rock(Year 3/Lansdowne) - no game this weekend.
Hugh O'Sullivan(Year 1/Clontarf) - started for ireland 20s.
Patrick Patterson(UCD) - bench for UCD.
Outhalf
Ciaran Frawley(Year 1/UCD) - didn't play this weekend.
Conor Dean(St. Marys) - bench for St. Marys & bench for Ireland 20s.
Harry Byrne(UCD) - started for ireland 20s.
Outside Backs
Ian Fitzpatrick(Year 4/Lansdowne) - Ireland 7s camp.
Conor O'Brien(Year 2/Clontarf) - no game this weekend.
Jimmy O'Brien(Year 2/UCD) - Ireland 7s camp.
Hugo Keenan(Year 2/UCD) - Ireland 7s camp
Terry Kennedy(Year 2/St. Marys) - Ireland 7s camp
Jordan Larmour(Year 2/St. Marys) - bench for Ireland, Grand Slam Winner.
Jack Kelly(Year 2/DUFC) - started at 15 for DUFC.
Gavin Mullin(Year 1/UCD) - started at 13 for UCD.
Tommy O'Brien(Year 1/UCD) - started for Ireland 20s.
Michael Silvester(DUFC) - started for Ireland 20s.
Peter Sullivan(Lansdowne) - injured.
Myles Carey(St. Marys) - started at 11 for St. Marys.
Craig Kennedy(St. Marys) - started at 14 for St. Marys.
Oisin Heffernan(Year 3/Terenure) - no game this weekend.
Vakh Abdaladze(Year 1/Clontarf) - no game this weekend.
Jack Aungier(Year 1/St. Marys) - started for ireland 20s.
Adam Coyle(St. Marys) - started at 3 for St. Marys.
Jordan Duggan(Naas) - started for ireland 20s.
Joe Byrne(DUFC) - bench for DUFC.
Hooker
Sean McNulty(Year 3/UCD) - started at 2 for UCD.
Ronan Kelleher(Year 1/Lansdowne) - injured.
Eoghan Clarke(Wanderers) - bench for ireland 20s, got injured.
Lock
Oisin Dowling(Year 1/Lansdowne) - no game this weekend.
Cormac Daly(Clontarf) - injured
Jack Dunne(DUFC) - started for ireland 20s.
Charlie Ryan(UCD) - ireland u20 squad.
Backrow
Josh Murphy(Year 3/UCD) - didn't play this weekend.
Will Connors(Year 2/UCD) - injured.
Caelan Doris(Year 1/St. Marys) - injured.
Max Kearney(DUFC) - ireland u20 squad.
Ronan Foley(UCD) - started at 6 for UCD.
Ronan Watters(St. Marys) - started at 7 for St. Marys.
Rueben Pim(DUFC) - started at 6 for DUFC.
Scrumhalf
Charlie Rock(Year 3/Lansdowne) - no game this weekend.
Hugh O'Sullivan(Year 1/Clontarf) - started for ireland 20s.
Patrick Patterson(UCD) - bench for UCD.
Outhalf
Ciaran Frawley(Year 1/UCD) - didn't play this weekend.
Conor Dean(St. Marys) - bench for St. Marys & bench for Ireland 20s.
Harry Byrne(UCD) - started for ireland 20s.
Outside Backs
Ian Fitzpatrick(Year 4/Lansdowne) - Ireland 7s camp.
Conor O'Brien(Year 2/Clontarf) - no game this weekend.
Jimmy O'Brien(Year 2/UCD) - Ireland 7s camp.
Hugo Keenan(Year 2/UCD) - Ireland 7s camp
Terry Kennedy(Year 2/St. Marys) - Ireland 7s camp
Jordan Larmour(Year 2/St. Marys) - bench for Ireland, Grand Slam Winner.
Jack Kelly(Year 2/DUFC) - started at 15 for DUFC.
Gavin Mullin(Year 1/UCD) - started at 13 for UCD.
Tommy O'Brien(Year 1/UCD) - started for Ireland 20s.
Michael Silvester(DUFC) - started for Ireland 20s.
Peter Sullivan(Lansdowne) - injured.
Myles Carey(St. Marys) - started at 11 for St. Marys.
Craig Kennedy(St. Marys) - started at 14 for St. Marys.
-
- Mullet
- Posts: 1125
- Joined: November 19th, 2014, 3:53 pm
Re: Academy 2017/2018
mildlyinterested wrote: Jordan Larmour(Year 2/St. Marys) - bench for Ireland, Grand Slam Winner.
What a year for Larmour. Started the year on 8k from the academy. Has a Slam bonus in his pocket now
He's gotten awfully fond of that brick
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10955
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
I think both Eoghan Clarke and Ronan Kelleher could miss the JWC due to injury which would be a shame.. hopefully Clarke has done enough to get an academy deal.
Re: Academy 2017/2018
any update on Cormac Daly's injury ? heard it's not good.mildlyinterested wrote:I think both Eoghan Clarke and Ronan Kelleher could miss the JWC due to injury which would be a shame.. hopefully Clarke has done enough to get an academy deal.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10955
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
havent heard, but wouldn't be surprised if he missed too.Barry wrote:any update on Cormac Daly's injury ? heard it's not good.mildlyinterested wrote:I think both Eoghan Clarke and Ronan Kelleher could miss the JWC due to injury which would be a shame.. hopefully Clarke has done enough to get an academy deal.
hopefully not, think he showed enough for an academy place.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10955
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Potential Leinster u20-21 side:
1. Jordan Duggan(Newbridge/Naas)(u20)
2. Ronan Kelleher(St. Michaels/Lansdowne)(u20)
3. Jack Aungier(Suttonians/St. Marys)(u20)
4. Cormac Daly(North Kildare/Clontarf)(u20)
5. Jack Dunne(St. Michaels/DUFC)(u20)
6. Oisin Dowling(St. Michaels/Lansdowne)(u21)
7. Max Kearney(Belvedere/DUFC)(u20)
8. Caelan Doris(Blackrock/St. Marys)(u20)
9. Hugh O'Sullivan(Belvedere/Clontarf)(u20)
10. Ciaran Frawley(Skerries/UCD)(u21)
11. Michael Silvester(Clongowes/DUFC)(u20)
12. Tommy O'Brien(Blackrock/UCD)(u20)
13. Gavin Mullin(Blackrock/UCD)(u21)
14. Jack Kelly(St. Michaels/DUFC)(u21)
15. Jordan Larmour(St. Andrews/St. Marys)(u21)
1. Jordan Duggan(Newbridge/Naas)(u20)
2. Ronan Kelleher(St. Michaels/Lansdowne)(u20)
3. Jack Aungier(Suttonians/St. Marys)(u20)
4. Cormac Daly(North Kildare/Clontarf)(u20)
5. Jack Dunne(St. Michaels/DUFC)(u20)
6. Oisin Dowling(St. Michaels/Lansdowne)(u21)
7. Max Kearney(Belvedere/DUFC)(u20)
8. Caelan Doris(Blackrock/St. Marys)(u20)
9. Hugh O'Sullivan(Belvedere/Clontarf)(u20)
10. Ciaran Frawley(Skerries/UCD)(u21)
11. Michael Silvester(Clongowes/DUFC)(u20)
12. Tommy O'Brien(Blackrock/UCD)(u20)
13. Gavin Mullin(Blackrock/UCD)(u21)
14. Jack Kelly(St. Michaels/DUFC)(u21)
15. Jordan Larmour(St. Andrews/St. Marys)(u21)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10955
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Prop
Peter Dooley(Lansdowne) - started at 1 for Lansdowne.
Oisin Heffernan(Year 3/Terenure) - started at 3 for Terenure
Vakh Abdaladze(Year 1/Clontarf) - bench.
Jack Aungier(Year 1/St. Marys) - didn't play this weekend.
Adam Coyle(St. Marys) - started at 3 for St. Marys.
Jordan Duggan(Naas) - started at 1 for Naas.
Joe Byrne(DUFC) - started at 3 for DUFC.
Hooker
Sean McNulty(Year 3/UCD) - started at 2 for UCD.
Ronan Kelleher(Year 1/Lansdowne) - injured.
Eoghan Clarke(Wanderers) - injured.
Lock
Oisin Dowling(Year 1/Lansdowne) - started at 4 for Lansdowne.
Cormac Daly(Clontarf) - injured
Jack Dunne(DUFC) - didn't play this weekend.
Charlie Ryan(UCD) - started for Ireland u19.
Backrow
Josh Murphy(Year 3/UCD) - started at 6 for senior team.
Will Connors(Year 2/UCD) - injured.
Caelan Doris(Year 1/St. Marys) - injured.
Max Kearney(DUFC) - didn't play this weekend.
Ronan Foley(UCD) - started at 6 for UCD.
JJ O'Dea(Old Wesley) - started at 6 for Old Wesley.
Scrumhalf
Charlie Rock(Year 3/Lansdowne) - didn't play this weekend.
Hugh O'Sullivan(Year 1/Clontarf) - didn't play this weekend.
Patrick Patterson(UCD) - bench for UCD, 1 try.
Outhalf
Ciaran Frawley(Year 1/UCD) - didn't play this weekend.
Conor Dean(St. Marys) - started at 10 for St. Marys.
Harry Byrne(UCD) - didn't play this weekend.
Conor Kelly(Clontarf) - bench.
Outside Backs
Ian Fitzpatrick(Year 4/Lansdowne) - Ireland 7s camp.
Conor O'Brien(Year 2/Clontarf) - didn't play this weekend.
Jimmy O'Brien(Year 2/UCD) - Ireland 7s camp.
Hugo Keenan(Year 2/UCD) - Ireland 7s camp
Terry Kennedy(Year 2/St. Marys) - Ireland 7s camp
Jordan Larmour(Year 2/St. Marys) - injured.
Jack Kelly(Year 2/DUFC) - started at 15 for DUFC.
Gavin Mullin(Year 1/UCD) - started at 13 for UCD.
Tommy O'Brien(Year 1/UCD) - didn't play this weekend.
Michael Silvester(DUFC) - didn't play this weekend.
Peter Sullivan(Lansdowne) - injured.
Sean O'Brien(Clontarf) - started at 12 for Clontarf.
Myles Carey(St. Marys) - started at 12 for St. Marys.
Craig Kennedy(St. Marys) - started at 11 for St. Marys, 1 try.
Tommy O'Callaghan(Old Wesley) - bench, 1 try.
Peter Maher(Old Belvedere) - started at 11 for Old Belvedere.
Peter Dooley(Lansdowne) - started at 1 for Lansdowne.
Oisin Heffernan(Year 3/Terenure) - started at 3 for Terenure
Vakh Abdaladze(Year 1/Clontarf) - bench.
Jack Aungier(Year 1/St. Marys) - didn't play this weekend.
Adam Coyle(St. Marys) - started at 3 for St. Marys.
Jordan Duggan(Naas) - started at 1 for Naas.
Joe Byrne(DUFC) - started at 3 for DUFC.
Hooker
Sean McNulty(Year 3/UCD) - started at 2 for UCD.
Ronan Kelleher(Year 1/Lansdowne) - injured.
Eoghan Clarke(Wanderers) - injured.
Lock
Oisin Dowling(Year 1/Lansdowne) - started at 4 for Lansdowne.
Cormac Daly(Clontarf) - injured
Jack Dunne(DUFC) - didn't play this weekend.
Charlie Ryan(UCD) - started for Ireland u19.
Backrow
Josh Murphy(Year 3/UCD) - started at 6 for senior team.
Will Connors(Year 2/UCD) - injured.
Caelan Doris(Year 1/St. Marys) - injured.
Max Kearney(DUFC) - didn't play this weekend.
Ronan Foley(UCD) - started at 6 for UCD.
JJ O'Dea(Old Wesley) - started at 6 for Old Wesley.
Scrumhalf
Charlie Rock(Year 3/Lansdowne) - didn't play this weekend.
Hugh O'Sullivan(Year 1/Clontarf) - didn't play this weekend.
Patrick Patterson(UCD) - bench for UCD, 1 try.
Outhalf
Ciaran Frawley(Year 1/UCD) - didn't play this weekend.
Conor Dean(St. Marys) - started at 10 for St. Marys.
Harry Byrne(UCD) - didn't play this weekend.
Conor Kelly(Clontarf) - bench.
Outside Backs
Ian Fitzpatrick(Year 4/Lansdowne) - Ireland 7s camp.
Conor O'Brien(Year 2/Clontarf) - didn't play this weekend.
Jimmy O'Brien(Year 2/UCD) - Ireland 7s camp.
Hugo Keenan(Year 2/UCD) - Ireland 7s camp
Terry Kennedy(Year 2/St. Marys) - Ireland 7s camp
Jordan Larmour(Year 2/St. Marys) - injured.
Jack Kelly(Year 2/DUFC) - started at 15 for DUFC.
Gavin Mullin(Year 1/UCD) - started at 13 for UCD.
Tommy O'Brien(Year 1/UCD) - didn't play this weekend.
Michael Silvester(DUFC) - didn't play this weekend.
Peter Sullivan(Lansdowne) - injured.
Sean O'Brien(Clontarf) - started at 12 for Clontarf.
Myles Carey(St. Marys) - started at 12 for St. Marys.
Craig Kennedy(St. Marys) - started at 11 for St. Marys, 1 try.
Tommy O'Callaghan(Old Wesley) - bench, 1 try.
Peter Maher(Old Belvedere) - started at 11 for Old Belvedere.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10955
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Leinster players who played for Ireland u18 at the weekend:
Charlie Ward (Tullow Community School/TH Prop)
Fionn Finlay (St. Michael's College/TH Prop)
Mark Nicholson (Wicklow/Hooker)
Cian Prendergast (Newbridge College/Lock)
Anthony Ryan (Clongowes Wood College/Backrow)
Jody Booth (St. Michael's College/Backrow)
Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray/Scrumhalf)*
Shane Murphy (Skerries/St. Joseph's Rush/Scrumhalf)
Paddy McKenzie (Wicklow/Outhalf)
Karl Martin (Boyne/Centre)*
Andrew Smith (St. Michael's College/Wing)
Chris Cosgrave (St. Michael's College/Fullback)*
Max O'Reilly (St. Gerard's School/Fullback)
Charlie Ward (Tullow Community School/TH Prop)
Fionn Finlay (St. Michael's College/TH Prop)
Mark Nicholson (Wicklow/Hooker)
Cian Prendergast (Newbridge College/Lock)
Anthony Ryan (Clongowes Wood College/Backrow)
Jody Booth (St. Michael's College/Backrow)
Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray/Scrumhalf)*
Shane Murphy (Skerries/St. Joseph's Rush/Scrumhalf)
Paddy McKenzie (Wicklow/Outhalf)
Karl Martin (Boyne/Centre)*
Andrew Smith (St. Michael's College/Wing)
Chris Cosgrave (St. Michael's College/Fullback)*
Max O'Reilly (St. Gerard's School/Fullback)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10955
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Leinster players selected for Ireland u19 at the weekend:
Michael Milne (CC Roscrea/TH Prop)
Charlie Ryan (UCD/Lock)
Ryan Baird (St. Michael's College/Lock)
Scott Penny (St. Michael's College/Openside)
Cormac Foley (St. Gerard's School/Scrumhalf)
Michael Milne (CC Roscrea/TH Prop)
Charlie Ryan (UCD/Lock)
Ryan Baird (St. Michael's College/Lock)
Scott Penny (St. Michael's College/Openside)
Cormac Foley (St. Gerard's School/Scrumhalf)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10955
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
No Blackrock or Belvedere players chosen due to sct final last friday.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10955
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Leinster players selected in Ireland u19 team:
1. Donnacha Mescal (Blackrock College-North Kildare RFC)
3. Michael Milne (CC Roscrea)
4. Charlie Ryan (UCD/Blackrock) (capt)
6. Martin Moloney (Athy)
8. Ruadhan Byron (Belvedere College)
12. David Ryan (St. Michael's College)
19. Ryan Baird (St. Michael's College)
22. Conor Kelly (Clontarf/Roscrea)
23. Liam Turner (Blackrock College)
24. Scott Penny (St. Michael's College)
1. Donnacha Mescal (Blackrock College-North Kildare RFC)
3. Michael Milne (CC Roscrea)
4. Charlie Ryan (UCD/Blackrock) (capt)
6. Martin Moloney (Athy)
8. Ruadhan Byron (Belvedere College)
12. David Ryan (St. Michael's College)
19. Ryan Baird (St. Michael's College)
22. Conor Kelly (Clontarf/Roscrea)
23. Liam Turner (Blackrock College)
24. Scott Penny (St. Michael's College)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10955
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
3 Leinster players named in Ireland u18 club/school side for todays game against Japan
8. Ed Brennan(Blackrock)
9. Shane Murphy(Skerries)
16. Mark Nicholson(Wicklow)
8. Ed Brennan(Blackrock)
9. Shane Murphy(Skerries)
16. Mark Nicholson(Wicklow)
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Walesonline are saying theres an U23 league planned next season involving Welsh, Scots and Irish teams. It'll be 10-12 games long and played in 2 blocks. Also its not exclusively U23 as there might be a limited number of overage players allowed in each team.
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Interesting but not good news for the AIL, 10-12 games is even more than the max. possible with the B & I Cup. I preferred the 6-game interprovincial series idea. If they run it how FIFA or the Premier League run their u-23 competitions (i.e the soccer Olympics and the reserve league respectively) then I think each team is allowed to have three players aged over 23 in a matchday squad.dropkick wrote:Walesonline are saying theres an U23 league planned next season involving Welsh, Scots and Irish teams. It'll be 10-12 games long and played in 2 blocks. Also its not exclusively U23 as there might be a limited number of overage players allowed in each team.
"This is breathless stuff.....it's on again. Contepomi out to Hickie,D'Arcy,Hickie.......................HICKIE FOR THE CORNER! THAT IS AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10955
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
If it's structured right it shouldn't be a huge barrier to players playing AIL.. Irish 7's has been a bigger barrier this season IMO.
-
- Rob Kearney
- Posts: 8116
- Joined: April 10th, 2011, 10:23 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
dropkick wrote:Walesonline are saying theres an U23 league planned next season involving Welsh, Scots and Irish teams. It'll be 10-12 games long and played in 2 blocks. Also its not exclusively U23 as there might be a limited number of overage players allowed in each team.
That's almost certainly a reference to the replacement for the B&I Cup. It will definitely include Welsh teams, predominantly U.23, but the Scots are not yet confirmed. All are agreed that we retain our A team selection base which is why there is no absolute rule re U.23.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10955
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Leinster schools play Canada tomorrow in Donnybrook at 11.30am.