Academy 2017/2018
Moderator: moderators
-
- Rob Kearney
- Posts: 8132
- Joined: April 10th, 2011, 10:23 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Was it Irish U.19 Club / Schools team that got beaten by Japan?
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
it was ireland u19, probably more of a B side, sorta.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_cont ... uXrscBuOrU
Leinster under-17 schools win against Canada.
Leinster u17 Teamsheet versus Canada u19
15. Ed Kelly(St. Michaels)
14. Chris Grimes(Clongowes)
13. Arthur Henry(Gonzaga)
12. Justin Leonard(Belvedere)
11. Josh Pyper(Pres Bray)
10. David Wilkinson(Clongowes)
9. Rob Gilsenan(St. Michaels)
1. Jack Boyle(St. Michaels)
2. Lee Barron(St. Michaels)
3. Levi Vaughan(Terenure)
4. Aaron Deegan(Terenure)
5. Max Mellett(Castleknock)
6. Gavin Meagher(Roscrea)
7. Tom Gilheany(Clongowes)
8. Jonathan Fish(St. Michaels)
16. Jamie Kavanagh(Wesley)
17. Hugo O'Malley(Blackrock)
18. Sam Connolly(Roscrea)
20. Conor Carson(Gonzaga)
? Liam Heylin(Blackrock)
? Sam O'Dowd(Pres Bray)
21. Zach Harrison(St.Michaels)
Leinster under-17 schools win against Canada.
Leinster u17 Teamsheet versus Canada u19
15. Ed Kelly(St. Michaels)
14. Chris Grimes(Clongowes)
13. Arthur Henry(Gonzaga)
12. Justin Leonard(Belvedere)
11. Josh Pyper(Pres Bray)
10. David Wilkinson(Clongowes)
9. Rob Gilsenan(St. Michaels)
1. Jack Boyle(St. Michaels)
2. Lee Barron(St. Michaels)
3. Levi Vaughan(Terenure)
4. Aaron Deegan(Terenure)
5. Max Mellett(Castleknock)
6. Gavin Meagher(Roscrea)
7. Tom Gilheany(Clongowes)
8. Jonathan Fish(St. Michaels)
16. Jamie Kavanagh(Wesley)
17. Hugo O'Malley(Blackrock)
18. Sam Connolly(Roscrea)
20. Conor Carson(Gonzaga)
? Liam Heylin(Blackrock)
? Sam O'Dowd(Pres Bray)
21. Zach Harrison(St.Michaels)
Last edited by mildlyinterested on April 6th, 2018, 1:39 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Just watched the game and I was pretty impressed, it was a good standard considering the age of the players. They stood up well to a Canadian team containing some enormous players. The front row were all very mobile and showed some nice hands. 13 was the pick of the bunch for me though, he could be one to watch out for.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Yeah was impressed by Henry
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
IRELAND UNDER-18 CLUBS & SCHOOLS Team & Replacements (v England Under-18 Counties, Underage International Match, HMS Temeraire, Portsmouth, Wednesday, April 4, kick-off 2pm):
6. Ed Brennan (Blackrock College)
16. Mark Nicholson (Wicklow/Colaiste Chill Mhantain)
21. Shane Murphy (Skerries/St. Joseph's Rush)
6. Ed Brennan (Blackrock College)
16. Mark Nicholson (Wicklow/Colaiste Chill Mhantain)
21. Shane Murphy (Skerries/St. Joseph's Rush)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Ireland U19
3. Michael Milne (CC Roscrea)
4. Charlie Ryan (UCD)
7. Scott Penny (St. Michael's College)
17. Donnacha Mescal (Blackrock College)
20. Martin Moloney (Athy)
3. Michael Milne (CC Roscrea)
4. Charlie Ryan (UCD)
7. Scott Penny (St. Michael's College)
17. Donnacha Mescal (Blackrock College)
20. Martin Moloney (Athy)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
IRELAND UNDER-18 SCHOOLS Team & Replacements (v Wales Under-18s, Under-18 Six Nations Festival, Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff, Wednesday, April 4, kick-off 2.30pm):
15. Chris Cosgrave (St. Michael's College)
14. Andrew Smith (St. Michael's College)
9. Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray)
3. Charlie Ward (Tullow Community School)
5. Cian Prendergast (Newbridge College)
6. Sean O'Brien (Blackrock College)
7. Anthony Ryan (Clongowes Wood College)
18. Tom Clarkson (Blackrock College)
24. Paddy McKenzie (East Glendalough School)
25. Karl Martin (St. Mary's School, Drogheda)
26. Max O'Reilly (St. Gerard's School)
15. Chris Cosgrave (St. Michael's College)
14. Andrew Smith (St. Michael's College)
9. Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray)
3. Charlie Ward (Tullow Community School)
5. Cian Prendergast (Newbridge College)
6. Sean O'Brien (Blackrock College)
7. Anthony Ryan (Clongowes Wood College)
18. Tom Clarkson (Blackrock College)
24. Paddy McKenzie (East Glendalough School)
25. Karl Martin (St. Mary's School, Drogheda)
26. Max O'Reilly (St. Gerard's School)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Doris back training.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Underage Irish players this year:
Loosehead Prop
Jordan Duggan(Naas/Newbridge/U20)
Donnacha Mescal(Blackrock College-North Kildare RFC/U18)
Tighthead Prop
Jack Aungier(St. Marys/Suttonians/U20)
Michael Milne (CC Roscrea-Birr/U19)
Thomas Clarkson(Blackrock College/U18)
Charlie Ward (Tullow/U18)
Fionn Finlay (St. Michael's College/U18)
Hooker
Ronan Kelleher(Lansdowne/St. Michaels/U20)
Eoghan Clarke(Wanderers/CBC Monkstown/U20)
Mark Nicholson (Wicklow/U18)
Second Row
Jack Dunne(DUFC/St. Michaels College/U20)
Cormac Daly(Clontarf/North Kildare/U20)
Charlie Ryan (UCD/Blackrock/U20 & U19)
Ryan Baird (St. Michael's College/U19)
Cian Prendergast (Newbridge College/U18)
Backrow
Caelan Doris(St. Marys/Blackrock/U20)
Ronan Foley(UCD/St. Marys/U20)
Martin Moloney (Athy/U19)
Scott Penny (St. Michael's College/U19)
Ruadhan Byron (Belvedere College/U19)
Anthony Ryan (Clongowes Wood College/U18)
Jody Booth (St. Michael's College/U18)
Sean O'Brien(Blackrock College/U18)
Ed Brennan(Blackrock College/U18)
Scrumhalf
Hugh O'Sullivan(Clontarf/Belvedere/U20)
Patrick Patterson(UCD/Blackrock/U20)
Cormac Foley (St. Gerard's School/U19)
Shane Murphy (Skerries/U18)
Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray/U18)*
Outhalf
Conor Dean(St. Marys/Blackrock/U20)
Harry Byrne(UCD/St. Michaels/U20)*
Conor Kelly (Clontarf/Roscrea/U19)
Paddy McKenzie (Wicklow/U18)
Outside Back
Tommy O'Brien(UCD/Blackrock/U20)
Sean O'Brien(Clontarf/Mullingar/U20)
Peter Sullivan(Lansdowne/St. Andrews/U20)
Michael Silvester(DUFC/Clongowes/U20)
Liam Turner (Blackrock College/U19)
David Ryan(St. Michael's College/U19)
Andrew Smith (St. Michael's College/U18)
Max O'Reilly (St. Gerard's School/U18)
Karl Martin(Boyne/U18)*
Chris Cosgrave (St. Michael's College/U18)*
Loosehead Prop
Jordan Duggan(Naas/Newbridge/U20)
Donnacha Mescal(Blackrock College-North Kildare RFC/U18)
Tighthead Prop
Jack Aungier(St. Marys/Suttonians/U20)
Michael Milne (CC Roscrea-Birr/U19)
Thomas Clarkson(Blackrock College/U18)
Charlie Ward (Tullow/U18)
Fionn Finlay (St. Michael's College/U18)
Hooker
Ronan Kelleher(Lansdowne/St. Michaels/U20)
Eoghan Clarke(Wanderers/CBC Monkstown/U20)
Mark Nicholson (Wicklow/U18)
Second Row
Jack Dunne(DUFC/St. Michaels College/U20)
Cormac Daly(Clontarf/North Kildare/U20)
Charlie Ryan (UCD/Blackrock/U20 & U19)
Ryan Baird (St. Michael's College/U19)
Cian Prendergast (Newbridge College/U18)
Backrow
Caelan Doris(St. Marys/Blackrock/U20)
Ronan Foley(UCD/St. Marys/U20)
Martin Moloney (Athy/U19)
Scott Penny (St. Michael's College/U19)
Ruadhan Byron (Belvedere College/U19)
Anthony Ryan (Clongowes Wood College/U18)
Jody Booth (St. Michael's College/U18)
Sean O'Brien(Blackrock College/U18)
Ed Brennan(Blackrock College/U18)
Scrumhalf
Hugh O'Sullivan(Clontarf/Belvedere/U20)
Patrick Patterson(UCD/Blackrock/U20)
Cormac Foley (St. Gerard's School/U19)
Shane Murphy (Skerries/U18)
Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray/U18)*
Outhalf
Conor Dean(St. Marys/Blackrock/U20)
Harry Byrne(UCD/St. Michaels/U20)*
Conor Kelly (Clontarf/Roscrea/U19)
Paddy McKenzie (Wicklow/U18)
Outside Back
Tommy O'Brien(UCD/Blackrock/U20)
Sean O'Brien(Clontarf/Mullingar/U20)
Peter Sullivan(Lansdowne/St. Andrews/U20)
Michael Silvester(DUFC/Clongowes/U20)
Liam Turner (Blackrock College/U19)
David Ryan(St. Michael's College/U19)
Andrew Smith (St. Michael's College/U18)
Max O'Reilly (St. Gerard's School/U18)
Karl Martin(Boyne/U18)*
Chris Cosgrave (St. Michael's College/U18)*
Last edited by mildlyinterested on April 6th, 2018, 1:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
RESULT:
leinster metro 20
north midlands 17
leinster metro 20
north midlands 17
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Leinster u19 play a welsh side this weekend in Donnybrook.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Sub Academy Second Row Jack Dunne 24th man next to fellow Second Row Mick Kearney(right) for the A team.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Academy/Sub Academy players playing in UCD v DUFC game tonight:
UCD
1. Jeremy Loughman
2. Sean McNulty
6. Ronan Foley
9. Patrick Patterson
10. Harry Byrne
12. Tommy O'Brien
DUFC
14. Jack Kelly
16. Dan Sheehan
18. Joe Byrne
19. Jack Dunne
UCD
1. Jeremy Loughman
2. Sean McNulty
6. Ronan Foley
9. Patrick Patterson
10. Harry Byrne
12. Tommy O'Brien
DUFC
14. Jack Kelly
16. Dan Sheehan
18. Joe Byrne
19. Jack Dunne
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
leinster u18/u19 won 31-15 yesterday
Bobby Sheehan(Clongowes/Hooker)
Jack Stapelton(Blackrock/Lock)
David Maher(Roscrea/Lock)
Rory Wilson(St Gerards/Backrow)
Ross Barron(Blackrock/Scrumhalf)
David O'Brien(St Gerards/Outhalf)
Craig Adams(Kings Hospital/Centre)
Gavin Jones(Blackrock/Centre)
Sam Dardis(Terenure/Fullback)
Bobby Sheehan(Clongowes/Hooker)
Jack Stapelton(Blackrock/Lock)
David Maher(Roscrea/Lock)
Rory Wilson(St Gerards/Backrow)
Ross Barron(Blackrock/Scrumhalf)
David O'Brien(St Gerards/Outhalf)
Craig Adams(Kings Hospital/Centre)
Gavin Jones(Blackrock/Centre)
Sam Dardis(Terenure/Fullback)
Last edited by mildlyinterested on April 8th, 2018, 7:47 pm, edited 3 times in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Ireland Schools U18:
15. Max O'Reilly (St Gerard's School)
14. Andrew Smith (St Michael's College)
13. Karl Martin (St Mary's School, Drogheda)
10. Paddy McKenzie (East Glendalough School)
3. Charlie Ward (Tullow Community School)
4. Sean O'Brien (Blackrock College)
6. Anthony Ryan (Clongowes Wood College)
18. Fionn Finlay (St. Michael's College)
21. Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray)
15. Max O'Reilly (St Gerard's School)
14. Andrew Smith (St Michael's College)
13. Karl Martin (St Mary's School, Drogheda)
10. Paddy McKenzie (East Glendalough School)
3. Charlie Ward (Tullow Community School)
4. Sean O'Brien (Blackrock College)
6. Anthony Ryan (Clongowes Wood College)
18. Fionn Finlay (St. Michael's College)
21. Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Prop
Adam Coyle(St. Marys) - started at 3.
Oisin Heffernan(Year 3/Terenure) - started at 3 for Terenure
Vakh Abdaladze(Year 1/Clontarf) - bench for seniors, 1 try.
Jack Aungier(Year 1/St. Marys) - bench.
Jordan Duggan(Naas) - started at 1 for Naas.
Joe Byrne(DUFC) - bench.
Hooker
Sean McNulty(Year 3/UCD) - started at 2 for UCD.
Ronan Kelleher(Year 1/Lansdowne) - injured.
Eoghan Clarke(Wanderers) - injured.
Lock
Oisin Dowling(Year 1/Lansdowne) - didn't play this weekend.
Cormac Daly(Clontarf) - bench.
Jack Dunne(DUFC) - bench.
Charlie Ryan(UCD) - started for Ireland u19.
JJ O'Dea(Old Wesley) - started at 4 for Old Wesley.
Backrow
Josh Murphy(Year 3/UCD) - started at 6 for senior team.
Will Connors(Year 2/UCD) - Irish 7's.
Caelan Doris(Year 1/St. Marys) - senior 24th man.
Max Kearney(DUFC) - didn't play this weekend.
Ronan Foley(UCD) - started at 6 for UCD.
Scrumhalf
Charlie Rock(Year 3/Lansdowne) - didn't play this weekend.
Hugh O'Sullivan(Year 1/Clontarf) - started at 9 for Clontarf.
Patrick Patterson(UCD) - started at 9 for UCD, 1 try.
Outhalf
Ciaran Frawley(Year 1/UCD) - bench for seniors, appeared at 15 and 12.
Conor Dean(St. Marys) - started at 10 for St. Marys.
Harry Byrne(UCD) - started at 10 for UCD, 1 con, 1 pen.
Conor Kelly(Clontarf) - didn't play this weekend.
Outside Backs
Ian Fitzpatrick(Year 4/Lansdowne) - Irish 7's.
Conor O'Brien(Year 2/Clontarf) - started at 12 for seniors.
Jimmy O'Brien(Year 2/UCD) - Irish 7's.
Hugo Keenan(Year 2/UCD) - Irish 7's.
Terry Kennedy(Year 2/St. Marys) - Irish 7's.
Jordan Larmour(Year 2/St. Marys) - injured.
Jack Kelly(Year 2/DUFC) - started at 14 for DUFC.
Gavin Mullin(Year 1/UCD) - bench for seniors, appeared at 13.
Tommy O'Brien(Year 1/UCD) - started at 12 for UCD.
Michael Silvester(DUFC) - injured.
Peter Sullivan(Lansdowne) - injured.
Sean O'Brien(Clontarf) - started at 13 for Clontarf.
Adam Coyle(St. Marys) - started at 3.
Oisin Heffernan(Year 3/Terenure) - started at 3 for Terenure
Vakh Abdaladze(Year 1/Clontarf) - bench for seniors, 1 try.
Jack Aungier(Year 1/St. Marys) - bench.
Jordan Duggan(Naas) - started at 1 for Naas.
Joe Byrne(DUFC) - bench.
Hooker
Sean McNulty(Year 3/UCD) - started at 2 for UCD.
Ronan Kelleher(Year 1/Lansdowne) - injured.
Eoghan Clarke(Wanderers) - injured.
Lock
Oisin Dowling(Year 1/Lansdowne) - didn't play this weekend.
Cormac Daly(Clontarf) - bench.
Jack Dunne(DUFC) - bench.
Charlie Ryan(UCD) - started for Ireland u19.
JJ O'Dea(Old Wesley) - started at 4 for Old Wesley.
Backrow
Josh Murphy(Year 3/UCD) - started at 6 for senior team.
Will Connors(Year 2/UCD) - Irish 7's.
Caelan Doris(Year 1/St. Marys) - senior 24th man.
Max Kearney(DUFC) - didn't play this weekend.
Ronan Foley(UCD) - started at 6 for UCD.
Scrumhalf
Charlie Rock(Year 3/Lansdowne) - didn't play this weekend.
Hugh O'Sullivan(Year 1/Clontarf) - started at 9 for Clontarf.
Patrick Patterson(UCD) - started at 9 for UCD, 1 try.
Outhalf
Ciaran Frawley(Year 1/UCD) - bench for seniors, appeared at 15 and 12.
Conor Dean(St. Marys) - started at 10 for St. Marys.
Harry Byrne(UCD) - started at 10 for UCD, 1 con, 1 pen.
Conor Kelly(Clontarf) - didn't play this weekend.
Outside Backs
Ian Fitzpatrick(Year 4/Lansdowne) - Irish 7's.
Conor O'Brien(Year 2/Clontarf) - started at 12 for seniors.
Jimmy O'Brien(Year 2/UCD) - Irish 7's.
Hugo Keenan(Year 2/UCD) - Irish 7's.
Terry Kennedy(Year 2/St. Marys) - Irish 7's.
Jordan Larmour(Year 2/St. Marys) - injured.
Jack Kelly(Year 2/DUFC) - started at 14 for DUFC.
Gavin Mullin(Year 1/UCD) - bench for seniors, appeared at 13.
Tommy O'Brien(Year 1/UCD) - started at 12 for UCD.
Michael Silvester(DUFC) - injured.
Peter Sullivan(Lansdowne) - injured.
Sean O'Brien(Clontarf) - started at 13 for Clontarf.
Re: Academy 2017/2018
Didn't realise he was back from injury. Would be great if he got onto the bench for next week.mildlyinterested wrote:
Caelan Doris(Year 1/St. Marys) - senior 24th man.
“As you all know first prize is a Cadillac El Dorado. Anyone wanna see second prize? Second prize is a set of steak knives. Third prize is you're fired.”
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
CiaranIrl wrote:Didn't realise he was back from injury. Would be great if he got onto the bench for next week.mildlyinterested wrote:
Caelan Doris(Year 1/St. Marys) - senior 24th man.
Yeah was pictured training last week, then reported as 24th man after the game.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10987
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2017/2018
I wonder if Vakh will get bumped to a dev contract for next season.