Academy 2017/2018

A forum for true blue Leinster supporters to talk about and support their team

Moderator: moderators

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby mildlyinterested » September 18th, 2017, 10:29 am

Leinster U19 (v Connacht U19)

15. Robert Russell (St Michael’s College)
14. Liam Turner (Blackrock College)
13. Brian O’Donnell (Gonzaga College)
12. David Ryan (St Michael’s College)
11. Ruairi Shields (St Mary’s College)
10. David Hawkshaw (Belvedere College) CAPTAIN
9. Cormac Foley (St Gerard’s School)
1. Niall McEniff (St Mary’s College)
2. Richard Bergin (St Mary’s College)
3. Conan Dunne (Kilkenny RFC)
4. Darragh Murphy (Marian College)
5. Ryan Baird (St Michael’s College)
6. Ronan Watters (St Mary’s College)
7. Scott Penny (St Michael’s College) VICE-CAPTAIN
8. Dan O’Donovan (St Michael’s College)

16. Declan Adamson (St Fintan’s High School)
17. Aziz Naser (St Fintan’s High School)
18. Michael Milne (Cistercian College, Roscrea
19. Adam Melia (Terenure College)
20. Ruadhan Byron (Belvedere College)
21. Hugo Lennox (Skerries RFC)
22. Conor Kelly (Cistercian College, Roscrea)
23. Tadhg Bird (Cistercian College, Roscrea)
mildlyinterested
Cian Healy
 
Posts: 2297
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby mildlyinterested » September 18th, 2017, 10:30 am

Clubs win to setup decider against Munster.

The home province came into this with the benefit of the coaching expertise of Eric Elwood and Colm Tucker in support of head coach JP Walsh.

They were determined to make up for a deflating 22-7 defeat away to Munster the previous week by making life difficult for Leinster.

It didn’t look that way in the beginning as a burst from out-half Paddy McKenzie in behind a scrum was the prompt for centre Karl Martin to go over to the left of the posts.

Scrum-half Shane Murphy converted for 7-0 in the third minute.

However, Connacht refused two kickable penalties to go for greater reward. It eventually paid off six phases later when working the ball wide for right wing Darragh Hanrahan to touchdown, full-back Conor O’Shaughnessy levelling it from the touchline in the eleventh minute.

Out-half McKenzie’s opportunism was seen to good effect when a quick tap penalty caught Connacht napping for a second try.

The home side narrowed the gap when Hanrahan intercepted and two rucks later an infringement allowed O’Shaughnessy to make it 12-10 at half-time.

Leinster used the wind well to apply pressure without breaking through a resilient home defence.

Once again, it was a set-piece move from a scrum which was the launching pad, McKenzie pulling the ball back for wing Matthew Jungmann to ghost through for Murphy to convert in the 42nd minute

From the restart, they methodically moved downfield where Charlie Ward was held up over the line.

The tight-head was back again to burst Connacht’s bubble for the fourth try, converted by Murphy, for 26-10 in the 45th minute.

Leinster established their superiority, Jungmann racing up the wing to almost grab his second, getting injured in the process.

The weight of pressure finally told when the omni-present Ward pounded out his second try for McKenzie to kick the extras on the 50th minute.

Connacht left wing Shane Jennings made another interception and looked good for the points until tracked down by full-back Diarmuid Egan after a hectic chase.

The final act of scoring came from a Leinster interception, centre Luis Faria picking off a pass to go 80 metres for centre Martin to convert.

This sets up a final showdown with defending champions Munster in a straight shootout to win the Championship at Donnybrook next Saturday.

At The Sportsground – CONNACHT 10 (D Hanrahan try; C O’Shaughnessy pen, con); LEINSTER 40 (C Ward 2 tries; K Martin, P McKenzie try, con each; L Faria, M Jungmann try each; S Murphy 3 cons;)

Connacht

15. Conor O’Shaughnessy (Galwegians)
14. Darragh Hanrahan (Corinthians)
13. Saul O’Carroll (Buccaneers)
12. Craig McCormick (Ballina)
11. Shane Jennings (Ballinasloe)
10. Adam Cunningham (Galwegians)
9. Evan Kenny (Corinthians)
1. Cathal O’Grady (Buccaneers)
2. Billy McVann (Ballina)
3. Niall Carney (Corinthians)
4. Darragh Murray (Buccaneers)
5. Iarlaith Laheen-Morrin (Galwegians) CAPTAIN
6. Sean Keaney (Galwegians)
7. Mathias O’Neill (Buccaneers)
8. Thomas Connolly (Galwegians)

Replacements

16. Eoin De Buitlear (Corinthians)
17. Caolan Hopkins (Ballina)
18. Cian Scanlon (Corinthians)
19. Jack Mulholland (Corinthians)
20. Oisin McCormack (Ballinasloe)
21. Brendan Cunningham (Corinthians)
22. Daniel Plaster (Castlebar)
23. Nathan Horan (Buccaneers)

Leinster

15. Diarmuid Egan (Tullamore)
14. Sean Wafer (Gorey)
13. Karl Martin (Boyne)
12. Mikey McGiff (Clontarf)
11. Matthew Jungmann (Seapoint) / (Wexford Wanderers) 48 mins
10. Paddy McKenzie (Wicklow) / Adam Nealon (DLSP) 50 mins
9. Shane Murphy (Skerries) / Fiachra Hourihane (Enniscorthy) 45 mins
1. Marcus Hannon (Clane) / Harry Noonan (Greystones) 58 mins
2. Mark Nicholson (Wicklow) / Michael Power (Clontarf) 45 mins
3. Charlie Ward (Tullow) / Jordan Kelly (Enniscorthy) 58 mins
4. Fionn Gilbert (Clontarf)
5. Sam Porter (Wicklow)
6. Brian Deeney (Wexford Wanderers) / Tadgh Butler (Kilkenny) 53 mins
7. Robert Murphy (Gorey) 45 mins
8. Luke Thompson (Wicklow) CAPTAIN
mildlyinterested
Cian Healy
 
Posts: 2297
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby mildlyinterested » September 18th, 2017, 10:30 am

Prop
Oisin Heffernan(Year 3/TH Prop/Terenure) - started at 3 for Terenure, 1 try.
Jeremy Loughman(Year 3/TH Prop/UCD) - injured
Vakh Abdaladze(Year 1/LH Prop/Clontarf) - started at 3 for Clontarf, 1 try.
Jack Aungier(Year 1/TH Prop/St. Marys) - not active

Hooker
Sean McNulty(Year 3/UCD) - started at 2 for UCD.
Ronan Kelleher(Year 1/Lansdowne) - not active

Lock
Oisin Dowling(Year 1/Lansdowne) - not active

Jack Dunne(Sub/DUFC) - bench for DUFC.

Backrow
Josh Murphy(Year 3/UCD) - injured.
Will Connors(Year 2/UCD) - started at 6 for UCD.
Caelan Doris(Year 1/St. Marys) - not active

Scrumhalf
Charlie Rock(Year 3/Lansdowne) - started at 9 for Lansdowne, 1 try.
Hugh O'Sullivan(Year 1/Clontarf) - injured.

Outhalf
Ciaran Frawley(Year 1/UCD) - started at 10 for UCD, 3 pens, 2 cons.

Josh Miller(Old Wesley) - started at 10 for Old Wesley, 1 pen, 1 con.

Outside Backs
Ian Fitzpatrick(Year 4/Lansdowne) - started at 13 for Lansdowne.
Conor O'Brien(Year 2/Clontarf) - not active
Jimmy O'Brien(Year 2/UCD) - started at 12 for UCD, 1 try.
Hugo Keenan(Year 2/UCD) - started at 14 for UCD.
Terry Kennedy(Year 2/St. Marys) - Injured.
Jordan Larmour(Year 2/St. Marys) - bench for Senior Team.
Jack Kelly(Year 2/DUFC) - Injured.
Gavin Mullin(Year 1/UCD) - Not active.
Tommy O'Brien(Year 1/UCD) - Injured.

Sean O'Brien(Clontarf) - started at 11 for Clontarf.
James Hickey(DUFC) - bench for DUFC.
Ted O'Donoghue(Terenure) - bench for Terenure.
mildlyinterested
Cian Healy
 
Posts: 2297
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby mildlyinterested » September 18th, 2017, 11:01 am

Leinster u19 are interpro champs.

Leinster U19 were looking to make it three wins from three in the Interprovincial Championship and secure the title when they faced Connacht on Saturday.

The western province got off to a dream start, winning a penalty on the floor to go for the corner.

Second row Niall Murray took in hooker Dylan Tierney-Martin’s throw for the latter to get on the ball for a fine mauling try, converted from the left by out-half Diarmuid Codyre in the second minute.

Leinster looked like striking back quickly from Niall McEniff’s powerful burst before hooker Richard Bergin played a man beyond the ruck.

The penalty count was favouring the visitors, their third angled to the 22 by Codyre.

It was there flanker Scott Penny clutched a turnover and lifted the pressure.

The fine work of Connacht left wing Jack O’Mahoney forced Liam Turner to carry the ball back over his line on a greasy surface.

The scrum pinched one against the head for captain David Hawkshaw to clear his lines.

Loose-head McEniff was a prominent figure in Leinster moving forward to force a penalty easily slotted by centre David Ryan in the 15th minute.

When Connacht tried to execute the exact same lineout-into-maul through Murray and Tierney-Martin, the Blues loose forwards dealt with it.

Leinster’s lethal attacking options came to light from scrum-half Cormac Foley’s snipe up the short-side and Hawkshaw’s cross-kick for wing Liam Turner to fly to the right corner for 8-7 in the 21st minute.

There was still pressure from Connacht, Codyre flighting a delightful ball deep inside the 22.

Leinster calmly came away with possession and when Ryan’s penalty came back off the right posts, Hawkshaw darted for yards and Turner pounced for his second try for Ryan to make it 15-7 from the right touchline on half-time.

The first scrum went the way of Leinster and Ryan tagged on three for their trouble in the 38th minute.

From the next play, their lock Darragh Murphy was binned for illegal work off the ball.

This was all the incentive Connacht needed as their centre Adi Donovan won a turnover and left wing O’Mahoney showed his pace down the flank for a superb try for 18-12 in the 44th minute.

The Westerners were over-eager on defence, giving up a handy penalty to Ryan.

There followed a bout of below-par play punctuated with multiple knock-ons until Hawkshaw’s clipped kick was taken in by Turner for his hat-trick.

Ryan’s conversion put the game to bed in the 54th minute.

From there, a rash of replacements led to a disjointed closing quarter, with neither side adding to the scoreboard.

This suited the men in blue as they closed out a 16-point win over their western rivals to make sure of a 100% record in the Interprovincial Championship and claim the title.

At Donnybrook – LEINSTER 28 (L Turner 3 tries; D Ryan 3 pens, 2 cons); CONNACHT 12 (D Tierney-Martin, J O’Mahoney try each; D Codyre con).

Leinster

15. Robert Russell (St Michael’s) / Tadhg Bird (Cistercian, Roscrea) 61 mins
14. Liam Turner (Blackrock)
13. Brian O’Donnell (Gonzaga)
12. David Ryan (St Michael’s)
11. Ruairi Shields (St Mary’s)
10. David Hawkshaw (Belvedere, Capt) / Conor Kelly (Cistercian, Roscrea) 54 mins
9. Cormac Foley (St Gerard’s) / Hugo Lennox (Skerries) 54 mins
1. Niall McEniff (St Mary’s) / Aziz Naser (St Fintan’s HS) 54 mins
2. Richard Bergin (St Mary’s) / Declan Adamson (St Fintan’s HS) 46 mins
3. Conan Dunne (Kilkenny RFC) / Michael Milne (Cistercian, Roscrea) ht
4. Darragh Murphy (Marian College) / Adam Melia (Terenure) 54 mins
5. Ryan Baird (St Michael’s)
6. Ronan Watters (St Mary’s)
7. Scott Penny (St Michael’s)
8. Dan O’Donovan (St Michael’s) / Ruadhan Byron (Belvedere) 51 mins

Connacht

15. Hugh Lane (Pres Athenry)
14. Cillian McCabe (Colaiste Iognaid)
13. Luke Fitzgerald (Glenstal)
12. Adi Donovan (Yeats College)
11. Jack O’Mahoney (Glenstal)
10. Diarmuid Codyre (Galwegians RFC)
9. Colm Reilly (Garbally)
1. Ronan Corless
2. Dylan Tierney-Martin (both St Joseph’s)
3. Ryan Lomass (Cistercian, Roscrea)
4. Zach Sattar (CBC Monkstown)
5. Niall Murray (St Aloysius)
6. Michael O’Donnell (Ballinrobe CC)
7. Cian Huxford (Calasanctius) CAPTAIN, Pat Howley (Crossmolina).

Replacements: Jack Gallagher (Colaiste Iogniad) for O’Donnell 22 mins; Brian Boland (St Muredachs’s) for Corless, Sean Dunne (Wesley) for Howley both 54 mins; Michael Hanley (Marist) for Reilly 54 mins; Sam Kroupa (Nenagh College) for Codyre, Aaron Martyn (Pres Athenry) for Donovan, Morgan O’Brien (Calasanctius College) for Lomass all 57 mins.
mildlyinterested
Cian Healy
 
Posts: 2297
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby R-Dog » September 18th, 2017, 2:03 pm

mildlyinterested wrote:Leinster u19 are interpro champs.

Leinster U19 were looking to make it three wins from three in the Interprovincial Championship and secure the title when they faced Connacht on Saturday.

The western province got off to a dream start, winning a penalty on the floor to go for the corner.

Second row Niall Murray took in hooker Dylan Tierney-Martin’s throw for the latter to get on the ball for a fine mauling try, converted from the left by out-half Diarmuid Codyre in the second minute.

Leinster looked like striking back quickly from Niall McEniff’s powerful burst before hooker Richard Bergin played a man beyond the ruck.

The penalty count was favouring the visitors, their third angled to the 22 by Codyre.

It was there flanker Scott Penny clutched a turnover and lifted the pressure.

The fine work of Connacht left wing Jack O’Mahoney forced Liam Turner to carry the ball back over his line on a greasy surface.

The scrum pinched one against the head for captain David Hawkshaw to clear his lines.

Loose-head McEniff was a prominent figure in Leinster moving forward to force a penalty easily slotted by centre David Ryan in the 15th minute.

When Connacht tried to execute the exact same lineout-into-maul through Murray and Tierney-Martin, the Blues loose forwards dealt with it.

Leinster’s lethal attacking options came to light from scrum-half Cormac Foley’s snipe up the short-side and Hawkshaw’s cross-kick for wing Liam Turner to fly to the right corner for 8-7 in the 21st minute.

There was still pressure from Connacht, Codyre flighting a delightful ball deep inside the 22.

Leinster calmly came away with possession and when Ryan’s penalty came back off the right posts, Hawkshaw darted for yards and Turner pounced for his second try for Ryan to make it 15-7 from the right touchline on half-time.

The first scrum went the way of Leinster and Ryan tagged on three for their trouble in the 38th minute.

From the next play, their lock Darragh Murphy was binned for illegal work off the ball.

This was all the incentive Connacht needed as their centre Adi Donovan won a turnover and left wing O’Mahoney showed his pace down the flank for a superb try for 18-12 in the 44th minute.

The Westerners were over-eager on defence, giving up a handy penalty to Ryan.

There followed a bout of below-par play punctuated with multiple knock-ons until Hawkshaw’s clipped kick was taken in by Turner for his hat-trick.

Ryan’s conversion put the game to bed in the 54th minute.

From there, a rash of replacements led to a disjointed closing quarter, with neither side adding to the scoreboard.

This suited the men in blue as they closed out a 16-point win over their western rivals to make sure of a 100% record in the Interprovincial Championship and claim the title.

At Donnybrook – LEINSTER 28 (L Turner 3 tries; D Ryan 3 pens, 2 cons); CONNACHT 12 (D Tierney-Martin, J O’Mahoney try each; D Codyre con).

Leinster

15. Robert Russell (St Michael’s) / Tadhg Bird (Cistercian, Roscrea) 61 mins
14. Liam Turner (Blackrock)
13. Brian O’Donnell (Gonzaga)
12. David Ryan (St Michael’s)
11. Ruairi Shields (St Mary’s)
10. David Hawkshaw (Belvedere, Capt) / Conor Kelly (Cistercian, Roscrea) 54 mins
9. Cormac Foley (St Gerard’s) / Hugo Lennox (Skerries) 54 mins
1. Niall McEniff (St Mary’s) / Aziz Naser (St Fintan’s HS) 54 mins
2. Richard Bergin (St Mary’s) / Declan Adamson (St Fintan’s HS) 46 mins
3. Conan Dunne (Kilkenny RFC) / Michael Milne (Cistercian, Roscrea) ht
4. Darragh Murphy (Marian College) / Adam Melia (Terenure) 54 mins
5. Ryan Baird (St Michael’s)
6. Ronan Watters (St Mary’s)
7. Scott Penny (St Michael’s)
8. Dan O’Donovan (St Michael’s) / Ruadhan Byron (Belvedere) 51 mins

Connacht

15. Hugh Lane (Pres Athenry)
14. Cillian McCabe (Colaiste Iognaid)
13. Luke Fitzgerald (Glenstal)
12. Adi Donovan (Yeats College)
11. Jack O’Mahoney (Glenstal)
10. Diarmuid Codyre (Galwegians RFC)
9. Colm Reilly (Garbally)
1. Ronan Corless
2. Dylan Tierney-Martin (both St Joseph’s)
3. Ryan Lomass (Cistercian, Roscrea)
4. Zach Sattar (CBC Monkstown)
5. Niall Murray (St Aloysius)
6. Michael O’Donnell (Ballinrobe CC)
7. Cian Huxford (Calasanctius) CAPTAIN, Pat Howley (Crossmolina).

Replacements: Jack Gallagher (Colaiste Iogniad) for O’Donnell 22 mins; Brian Boland (St Muredachs’s) for Corless, Sean Dunne (Wesley) for Howley both 54 mins; Michael Hanley (Marist) for Reilly 54 mins; Sam Kroupa (Nenagh College) for Codyre, Aaron Martyn (Pres Athenry) for Donovan, Morgan O’Brien (Calasanctius College) for Lomass all 57 mins.



Just wondering what is the Rule regards eligibility for these teams? There seams to be a few lads from Leinster/Munster Schools lining out for Connaught
R-Dog
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 478
Joined: March 6th, 2007, 8:14 pm

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby R-Dog » September 18th, 2017, 2:03 pm

mildlyinterested wrote:Leinster u19 are interpro champs.

Leinster U19 were looking to make it three wins from three in the Interprovincial Championship and secure the title when they faced Connacht on Saturday.

The western province got off to a dream start, winning a penalty on the floor to go for the corner.

Second row Niall Murray took in hooker Dylan Tierney-Martin’s throw for the latter to get on the ball for a fine mauling try, converted from the left by out-half Diarmuid Codyre in the second minute.

Leinster looked like striking back quickly from Niall McEniff’s powerful burst before hooker Richard Bergin played a man beyond the ruck.

The penalty count was favouring the visitors, their third angled to the 22 by Codyre.

It was there flanker Scott Penny clutched a turnover and lifted the pressure.

The fine work of Connacht left wing Jack O’Mahoney forced Liam Turner to carry the ball back over his line on a greasy surface.

The scrum pinched one against the head for captain David Hawkshaw to clear his lines.

Loose-head McEniff was a prominent figure in Leinster moving forward to force a penalty easily slotted by centre David Ryan in the 15th minute.

When Connacht tried to execute the exact same lineout-into-maul through Murray and Tierney-Martin, the Blues loose forwards dealt with it.

Leinster’s lethal attacking options came to light from scrum-half Cormac Foley’s snipe up the short-side and Hawkshaw’s cross-kick for wing Liam Turner to fly to the right corner for 8-7 in the 21st minute.

There was still pressure from Connacht, Codyre flighting a delightful ball deep inside the 22.

Leinster calmly came away with possession and when Ryan’s penalty came back off the right posts, Hawkshaw darted for yards and Turner pounced for his second try for Ryan to make it 15-7 from the right touchline on half-time.

The first scrum went the way of Leinster and Ryan tagged on three for their trouble in the 38th minute.

From the next play, their lock Darragh Murphy was binned for illegal work off the ball.

This was all the incentive Connacht needed as their centre Adi Donovan won a turnover and left wing O’Mahoney showed his pace down the flank for a superb try for 18-12 in the 44th minute.

The Westerners were over-eager on defence, giving up a handy penalty to Ryan.

There followed a bout of below-par play punctuated with multiple knock-ons until Hawkshaw’s clipped kick was taken in by Turner for his hat-trick.

Ryan’s conversion put the game to bed in the 54th minute.

From there, a rash of replacements led to a disjointed closing quarter, with neither side adding to the scoreboard.

This suited the men in blue as they closed out a 16-point win over their western rivals to make sure of a 100% record in the Interprovincial Championship and claim the title.

At Donnybrook – LEINSTER 28 (L Turner 3 tries; D Ryan 3 pens, 2 cons); CONNACHT 12 (D Tierney-Martin, J O’Mahoney try each; D Codyre con).

Leinster

15. Robert Russell (St Michael’s) / Tadhg Bird (Cistercian, Roscrea) 61 mins
14. Liam Turner (Blackrock)
13. Brian O’Donnell (Gonzaga)
12. David Ryan (St Michael’s)
11. Ruairi Shields (St Mary’s)
10. David Hawkshaw (Belvedere, Capt) / Conor Kelly (Cistercian, Roscrea) 54 mins
9. Cormac Foley (St Gerard’s) / Hugo Lennox (Skerries) 54 mins
1. Niall McEniff (St Mary’s) / Aziz Naser (St Fintan’s HS) 54 mins
2. Richard Bergin (St Mary’s) / Declan Adamson (St Fintan’s HS) 46 mins
3. Conan Dunne (Kilkenny RFC) / Michael Milne (Cistercian, Roscrea) ht
4. Darragh Murphy (Marian College) / Adam Melia (Terenure) 54 mins
5. Ryan Baird (St Michael’s)
6. Ronan Watters (St Mary’s)
7. Scott Penny (St Michael’s)
8. Dan O’Donovan (St Michael’s) / Ruadhan Byron (Belvedere) 51 mins

Connacht

15. Hugh Lane (Pres Athenry)
14. Cillian McCabe (Colaiste Iognaid)
13. Luke Fitzgerald (Glenstal)
12. Adi Donovan (Yeats College)
11. Jack O’Mahoney (Glenstal)
10. Diarmuid Codyre (Galwegians RFC)
9. Colm Reilly (Garbally)
1. Ronan Corless
2. Dylan Tierney-Martin (both St Joseph’s)
3. Ryan Lomass (Cistercian, Roscrea)
4. Zach Sattar (CBC Monkstown)
5. Niall Murray (St Aloysius)
6. Michael O’Donnell (Ballinrobe CC)
7. Cian Huxford (Calasanctius) CAPTAIN, Pat Howley (Crossmolina).

Replacements: Jack Gallagher (Colaiste Iogniad) for O’Donnell 22 mins; Brian Boland (St Muredachs’s) for Corless, Sean Dunne (Wesley) for Howley both 54 mins; Michael Hanley (Marist) for Reilly 54 mins; Sam Kroupa (Nenagh College) for Codyre, Aaron Martyn (Pres Athenry) for Donovan, Morgan O’Brien (Calasanctius College) for Lomass all 57 mins.



Just wondering what is the Rule regards eligibility for these teams? There seams to be a few lads from Leinster/Munster Schools lining out for Connaught
R-Dog
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 478
Joined: March 6th, 2007, 8:14 pm

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby R-Dog » September 18th, 2017, 2:03 pm

mildlyinterested wrote:Leinster u19 are interpro champs.

Leinster U19 were looking to make it three wins from three in the Interprovincial Championship and secure the title when they faced Connacht on Saturday.

The western province got off to a dream start, winning a penalty on the floor to go for the corner.

Second row Niall Murray took in hooker Dylan Tierney-Martin’s throw for the latter to get on the ball for a fine mauling try, converted from the left by out-half Diarmuid Codyre in the second minute.

Leinster looked like striking back quickly from Niall McEniff’s powerful burst before hooker Richard Bergin played a man beyond the ruck.

The penalty count was favouring the visitors, their third angled to the 22 by Codyre.

It was there flanker Scott Penny clutched a turnover and lifted the pressure.

The fine work of Connacht left wing Jack O’Mahoney forced Liam Turner to carry the ball back over his line on a greasy surface.

The scrum pinched one against the head for captain David Hawkshaw to clear his lines.

Loose-head McEniff was a prominent figure in Leinster moving forward to force a penalty easily slotted by centre David Ryan in the 15th minute.

When Connacht tried to execute the exact same lineout-into-maul through Murray and Tierney-Martin, the Blues loose forwards dealt with it.

Leinster’s lethal attacking options came to light from scrum-half Cormac Foley’s snipe up the short-side and Hawkshaw’s cross-kick for wing Liam Turner to fly to the right corner for 8-7 in the 21st minute.

There was still pressure from Connacht, Codyre flighting a delightful ball deep inside the 22.

Leinster calmly came away with possession and when Ryan’s penalty came back off the right posts, Hawkshaw darted for yards and Turner pounced for his second try for Ryan to make it 15-7 from the right touchline on half-time.

The first scrum went the way of Leinster and Ryan tagged on three for their trouble in the 38th minute.

From the next play, their lock Darragh Murphy was binned for illegal work off the ball.

This was all the incentive Connacht needed as their centre Adi Donovan won a turnover and left wing O’Mahoney showed his pace down the flank for a superb try for 18-12 in the 44th minute.

The Westerners were over-eager on defence, giving up a handy penalty to Ryan.

There followed a bout of below-par play punctuated with multiple knock-ons until Hawkshaw’s clipped kick was taken in by Turner for his hat-trick.

Ryan’s conversion put the game to bed in the 54th minute.

From there, a rash of replacements led to a disjointed closing quarter, with neither side adding to the scoreboard.

This suited the men in blue as they closed out a 16-point win over their western rivals to make sure of a 100% record in the Interprovincial Championship and claim the title.

At Donnybrook – LEINSTER 28 (L Turner 3 tries; D Ryan 3 pens, 2 cons); CONNACHT 12 (D Tierney-Martin, J O’Mahoney try each; D Codyre con).

Leinster

15. Robert Russell (St Michael’s) / Tadhg Bird (Cistercian, Roscrea) 61 mins
14. Liam Turner (Blackrock)
13. Brian O’Donnell (Gonzaga)
12. David Ryan (St Michael’s)
11. Ruairi Shields (St Mary’s)
10. David Hawkshaw (Belvedere, Capt) / Conor Kelly (Cistercian, Roscrea) 54 mins
9. Cormac Foley (St Gerard’s) / Hugo Lennox (Skerries) 54 mins
1. Niall McEniff (St Mary’s) / Aziz Naser (St Fintan’s HS) 54 mins
2. Richard Bergin (St Mary’s) / Declan Adamson (St Fintan’s HS) 46 mins
3. Conan Dunne (Kilkenny RFC) / Michael Milne (Cistercian, Roscrea) ht
4. Darragh Murphy (Marian College) / Adam Melia (Terenure) 54 mins
5. Ryan Baird (St Michael’s)
6. Ronan Watters (St Mary’s)
7. Scott Penny (St Michael’s)
8. Dan O’Donovan (St Michael’s) / Ruadhan Byron (Belvedere) 51 mins

Connacht

15. Hugh Lane (Pres Athenry)
14. Cillian McCabe (Colaiste Iognaid)
13. Luke Fitzgerald (Glenstal)
12. Adi Donovan (Yeats College)
11. Jack O’Mahoney (Glenstal)
10. Diarmuid Codyre (Galwegians RFC)
9. Colm Reilly (Garbally)
1. Ronan Corless
2. Dylan Tierney-Martin (both St Joseph’s)
3. Ryan Lomass (Cistercian, Roscrea)
4. Zach Sattar (CBC Monkstown)
5. Niall Murray (St Aloysius)
6. Michael O’Donnell (Ballinrobe CC)
7. Cian Huxford (Calasanctius) CAPTAIN, Pat Howley (Crossmolina).

Replacements: Jack Gallagher (Colaiste Iogniad) for O’Donnell 22 mins; Brian Boland (St Muredachs’s) for Corless, Sean Dunne (Wesley) for Howley both 54 mins; Michael Hanley (Marist) for Reilly 54 mins; Sam Kroupa (Nenagh College) for Codyre, Aaron Martyn (Pres Athenry) for Donovan, Morgan O’Brien (Calasanctius College) for Lomass all 57 mins.



Just wondering what is the Rule regards eligibility for these teams? There seams to be a few lads from Leinster/Munster Schools lining out for Connaught
R-Dog
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 478
Joined: March 6th, 2007, 8:14 pm

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby R-Dog » September 18th, 2017, 2:04 pm

mildlyinterested wrote:Leinster u19 are interpro champs.

Leinster U19 were looking to make it three wins from three in the Interprovincial Championship and secure the title when they faced Connacht on Saturday.

The western province got off to a dream start, winning a penalty on the floor to go for the corner.

Second row Niall Murray took in hooker Dylan Tierney-Martin’s throw for the latter to get on the ball for a fine mauling try, converted from the left by out-half Diarmuid Codyre in the second minute.

Leinster looked like striking back quickly from Niall McEniff’s powerful burst before hooker Richard Bergin played a man beyond the ruck.

The penalty count was favouring the visitors, their third angled to the 22 by Codyre.

It was there flanker Scott Penny clutched a turnover and lifted the pressure.

The fine work of Connacht left wing Jack O’Mahoney forced Liam Turner to carry the ball back over his line on a greasy surface.

The scrum pinched one against the head for captain David Hawkshaw to clear his lines.

Loose-head McEniff was a prominent figure in Leinster moving forward to force a penalty easily slotted by centre David Ryan in the 15th minute.

When Connacht tried to execute the exact same lineout-into-maul through Murray and Tierney-Martin, the Blues loose forwards dealt with it.

Leinster’s lethal attacking options came to light from scrum-half Cormac Foley’s snipe up the short-side and Hawkshaw’s cross-kick for wing Liam Turner to fly to the right corner for 8-7 in the 21st minute.

There was still pressure from Connacht, Codyre flighting a delightful ball deep inside the 22.

Leinster calmly came away with possession and when Ryan’s penalty came back off the right posts, Hawkshaw darted for yards and Turner pounced for his second try for Ryan to make it 15-7 from the right touchline on half-time.

The first scrum went the way of Leinster and Ryan tagged on three for their trouble in the 38th minute.

From the next play, their lock Darragh Murphy was binned for illegal work off the ball.

This was all the incentive Connacht needed as their centre Adi Donovan won a turnover and left wing O’Mahoney showed his pace down the flank for a superb try for 18-12 in the 44th minute.

The Westerners were over-eager on defence, giving up a handy penalty to Ryan.

There followed a bout of below-par play punctuated with multiple knock-ons until Hawkshaw’s clipped kick was taken in by Turner for his hat-trick.

Ryan’s conversion put the game to bed in the 54th minute.

From there, a rash of replacements led to a disjointed closing quarter, with neither side adding to the scoreboard.

This suited the men in blue as they closed out a 16-point win over their western rivals to make sure of a 100% record in the Interprovincial Championship and claim the title.

At Donnybrook – LEINSTER 28 (L Turner 3 tries; D Ryan 3 pens, 2 cons); CONNACHT 12 (D Tierney-Martin, J O’Mahoney try each; D Codyre con).

Leinster

15. Robert Russell (St Michael’s) / Tadhg Bird (Cistercian, Roscrea) 61 mins
14. Liam Turner (Blackrock)
13. Brian O’Donnell (Gonzaga)
12. David Ryan (St Michael’s)
11. Ruairi Shields (St Mary’s)
10. David Hawkshaw (Belvedere, Capt) / Conor Kelly (Cistercian, Roscrea) 54 mins
9. Cormac Foley (St Gerard’s) / Hugo Lennox (Skerries) 54 mins
1. Niall McEniff (St Mary’s) / Aziz Naser (St Fintan’s HS) 54 mins
2. Richard Bergin (St Mary’s) / Declan Adamson (St Fintan’s HS) 46 mins
3. Conan Dunne (Kilkenny RFC) / Michael Milne (Cistercian, Roscrea) ht
4. Darragh Murphy (Marian College) / Adam Melia (Terenure) 54 mins
5. Ryan Baird (St Michael’s)
6. Ronan Watters (St Mary’s)
7. Scott Penny (St Michael’s)
8. Dan O’Donovan (St Michael’s) / Ruadhan Byron (Belvedere) 51 mins

Connacht

15. Hugh Lane (Pres Athenry)
14. Cillian McCabe (Colaiste Iognaid)
13. Luke Fitzgerald (Glenstal)
12. Adi Donovan (Yeats College)
11. Jack O’Mahoney (Glenstal)
10. Diarmuid Codyre (Galwegians RFC)
9. Colm Reilly (Garbally)
1. Ronan Corless
2. Dylan Tierney-Martin (both St Joseph’s)
3. Ryan Lomass (Cistercian, Roscrea)
4. Zach Sattar (CBC Monkstown)
5. Niall Murray (St Aloysius)
6. Michael O’Donnell (Ballinrobe CC)
7. Cian Huxford (Calasanctius) CAPTAIN, Pat Howley (Crossmolina).

Replacements: Jack Gallagher (Colaiste Iogniad) for O’Donnell 22 mins; Brian Boland (St Muredachs’s) for Corless, Sean Dunne (Wesley) for Howley both 54 mins; Michael Hanley (Marist) for Reilly 54 mins; Sam Kroupa (Nenagh College) for Codyre, Aaron Martyn (Pres Athenry) for Donovan, Morgan O’Brien (Calasanctius College) for Lomass all 57 mins.



Just wondering what is the Rule regards eligibility for these teams? There seams to be a few lads from Leinster/Munster Schools lining out for Connaught
R-Dog
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 478
Joined: March 6th, 2007, 8:14 pm

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby mildlyinterested » September 18th, 2017, 2:42 pm

R-Dog wrote:
mildlyinterested wrote:Leinster u19 are interpro champs.

Leinster U19 were looking to make it three wins from three in the Interprovincial Championship and secure the title when they faced Connacht on Saturday.

The western province got off to a dream start, winning a penalty on the floor to go for the corner.

Second row Niall Murray took in hooker Dylan Tierney-Martin’s throw for the latter to get on the ball for a fine mauling try, converted from the left by out-half Diarmuid Codyre in the second minute.

Leinster looked like striking back quickly from Niall McEniff’s powerful burst before hooker Richard Bergin played a man beyond the ruck.

The penalty count was favouring the visitors, their third angled to the 22 by Codyre.

It was there flanker Scott Penny clutched a turnover and lifted the pressure.

The fine work of Connacht left wing Jack O’Mahoney forced Liam Turner to carry the ball back over his line on a greasy surface.

The scrum pinched one against the head for captain David Hawkshaw to clear his lines.

Loose-head McEniff was a prominent figure in Leinster moving forward to force a penalty easily slotted by centre David Ryan in the 15th minute.

When Connacht tried to execute the exact same lineout-into-maul through Murray and Tierney-Martin, the Blues loose forwards dealt with it.

Leinster’s lethal attacking options came to light from scrum-half Cormac Foley’s snipe up the short-side and Hawkshaw’s cross-kick for wing Liam Turner to fly to the right corner for 8-7 in the 21st minute.

There was still pressure from Connacht, Codyre flighting a delightful ball deep inside the 22.

Leinster calmly came away with possession and when Ryan’s penalty came back off the right posts, Hawkshaw darted for yards and Turner pounced for his second try for Ryan to make it 15-7 from the right touchline on half-time.

The first scrum went the way of Leinster and Ryan tagged on three for their trouble in the 38th minute.

From the next play, their lock Darragh Murphy was binned for illegal work off the ball.

This was all the incentive Connacht needed as their centre Adi Donovan won a turnover and left wing O’Mahoney showed his pace down the flank for a superb try for 18-12 in the 44th minute.

The Westerners were over-eager on defence, giving up a handy penalty to Ryan.

There followed a bout of below-par play punctuated with multiple knock-ons until Hawkshaw’s clipped kick was taken in by Turner for his hat-trick.

Ryan’s conversion put the game to bed in the 54th minute.

From there, a rash of replacements led to a disjointed closing quarter, with neither side adding to the scoreboard.

This suited the men in blue as they closed out a 16-point win over their western rivals to make sure of a 100% record in the Interprovincial Championship and claim the title.

At Donnybrook – LEINSTER 28 (L Turner 3 tries; D Ryan 3 pens, 2 cons); CONNACHT 12 (D Tierney-Martin, J O’Mahoney try each; D Codyre con).

Leinster

15. Robert Russell (St Michael’s) / Tadhg Bird (Cistercian, Roscrea) 61 mins
14. Liam Turner (Blackrock)
13. Brian O’Donnell (Gonzaga)
12. David Ryan (St Michael’s)
11. Ruairi Shields (St Mary’s)
10. David Hawkshaw (Belvedere, Capt) / Conor Kelly (Cistercian, Roscrea) 54 mins
9. Cormac Foley (St Gerard’s) / Hugo Lennox (Skerries) 54 mins
1. Niall McEniff (St Mary’s) / Aziz Naser (St Fintan’s HS) 54 mins
2. Richard Bergin (St Mary’s) / Declan Adamson (St Fintan’s HS) 46 mins
3. Conan Dunne (Kilkenny RFC) / Michael Milne (Cistercian, Roscrea) ht
4. Darragh Murphy (Marian College) / Adam Melia (Terenure) 54 mins
5. Ryan Baird (St Michael’s)
6. Ronan Watters (St Mary’s)
7. Scott Penny (St Michael’s)
8. Dan O’Donovan (St Michael’s) / Ruadhan Byron (Belvedere) 51 mins

Connacht

15. Hugh Lane (Pres Athenry)
14. Cillian McCabe (Colaiste Iognaid)
13. Luke Fitzgerald (Glenstal)
12. Adi Donovan (Yeats College)
11. Jack O’Mahoney (Glenstal)
10. Diarmuid Codyre (Galwegians RFC)
9. Colm Reilly (Garbally)
1. Ronan Corless
2. Dylan Tierney-Martin (both St Joseph’s)
3. Ryan Lomass (Cistercian, Roscrea)
4. Zach Sattar (CBC Monkstown)
5. Niall Murray (St Aloysius)
6. Michael O’Donnell (Ballinrobe CC)
7. Cian Huxford (Calasanctius) CAPTAIN, Pat Howley (Crossmolina).

Replacements: Jack Gallagher (Colaiste Iogniad) for O’Donnell 22 mins; Brian Boland (St Muredachs’s) for Corless, Sean Dunne (Wesley) for Howley both 54 mins; Michael Hanley (Marist) for Reilly 54 mins; Sam Kroupa (Nenagh College) for Codyre, Aaron Martyn (Pres Athenry) for Donovan, Morgan O’Brien (Calasanctius College) for Lomass all 57 mins.



Just wondering what is the Rule regards eligibility for these teams? There seams to be a few lads from Leinster/Munster Schools lining out for Connaught


at U19 level players can play for any province they wish.
mildlyinterested
Cian Healy
 
Posts: 2297
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby mildlyinterested » September 25th, 2017, 9:10 am

Both u18 sides lost narrowly at home to finish 2nd in their respective interpros.
mildlyinterested
Cian Healy
 
Posts: 2297
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby mildlyinterested » September 25th, 2017, 9:23 am

Prop
Oisin Heffernan(Year 3/TH Prop/Terenure) - started at 3.
Jeremy Loughman(Year 3/TH Prop/UCD) - injured
Vakh Abdaladze(Year 1/LH Prop/Clontarf) - not active.
Jack Aungier(Year 1/TH Prop/St. Marys) - not active

Joe Byrne(DUFC) - bench.
Jordan Duggan(Naas) - bench.

Hooker
Sean McNulty(Year 3/UCD) - not active.
Ronan Kelleher(Year 1/Lansdowne) - not active

Dan Sheehan(DUFC) - bench.

Lock
Oisin Dowling(Year 1/Lansdowne) - not active.

Jack Dunne(DUFC) - bench.
Cormac Daly(Clontarf) started at 4.

Backrow
Josh Murphy(Year 3/UCD) - injured.
Will Connors(Year 2/UCD) - 7's
Caelan Doris(Year 1/St. Marys) - In South Africe

Ronan Foley(UCD) - started at 8 for UCD, 1 try.

Scrumhalf
Charlie Rock(Year 3/Lansdowne) - started at 9 for Lansdowne.
Hugh O'Sullivan(Year 1/Clontarf) - injured.

Outhalf
Ciaran Frawley(Year 1/UCD) - started at 10, 1 pen, 4 cons.

Josh Miller(Old Wesley) - started at 10.

Outside Backs
Ian Fitzpatrick(Year 4/Lansdowne) - 7's.
Conor O'Brien(Year 2/Clontarf) - Not active.
Jimmy O'Brien(Year 2/UCD) - 7's.
Hugo Keenan(Year 2/UCD) - 7's.
Terry Kennedy(Year 2/St. Marys) - Injured.
Jordan Larmour(Year 2/St. Marys) - Not active.
Jack Kelly(Year 2/DUFC) - Injured.
Gavin Mullin(Year 1/UCD) - Not active.
Tommy O'Brien(Year 1/UCD) - bench.

Sean O'Brien(Clontarf) - started at 13.
Michael Silvester(DUFC) - started at 15.
Ted O'Donoghue(Terenure) - started a 12.
Peter Maher(Old Belvo) - started at 11.
Tom Roche(Lansdowne) - bench.
Myles Carey(St. Marys) - bench.
mildlyinterested
Cian Healy
 
Posts: 2297
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby wixfjord » September 25th, 2017, 9:44 am

I see Conor Nash was home and playing club football in Meath at the weekend. I wonder could he be persuaded to play a few games for us!
wixfjord
Brian O'Driscoll
 
Posts: 4031
Joined: April 13th, 2009, 1:00 pm

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby CiaranIrl » September 25th, 2017, 10:08 am

Pretty remarkable that they had to fly a year one back row out to South Africa as cover.
“As you all know first prize is a Cadillac El Dorado. Anyone wanna see second prize? Second prize is a set of steak knives. Third prize is you're fired.”
User avatar
CiaranIrl
Malcolm O'Kelly
 
Posts: 3186
Joined: April 27th, 2009, 11:23 am
Location: Dun Laoghaire

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby concfc55 » September 25th, 2017, 12:59 pm

mildlyinterested wrote:Prop
Oisin Heffernan(Year 3/TH Prop/Terenure) - started at 3.
Jeremy Loughman(Year 3/TH Prop/UCD) - injured
Vakh Abdaladze(Year 1/LH Prop/Clontarf) - not active.
Jack Aungier(Year 1/TH Prop/St. Marys) - not active

Joe Byrne(DUFC) - bench.
Jordan Duggan(Naas) - bench.

Hooker
Sean McNulty(Year 3/UCD) - not active.
Ronan Kelleher(Year 1/Lansdowne) - not active

Dan Sheehan(DUFC) - bench.

Lock
Oisin Dowling(Year 1/Lansdowne) - not active.

Jack Dunne(DUFC) - bench.
Cormac Daly(Clontarf) started at 4.

Backrow
Josh Murphy(Year 3/UCD) - injured.
Will Connors(Year 2/UCD) - 7's
Caelan Doris(Year 1/St. Marys) - In South Africe

Ronan Foley(UCD) - started at 8 for UCD, 1 try.

Scrumhalf
Charlie Rock(Year 3/Lansdowne) - started at 9 for Lansdowne.
Hugh O'Sullivan(Year 1/Clontarf) - injured.

Outhalf
Ciaran Frawley(Year 1/UCD) - started at 10, 1 pen, 4 cons.

Josh Miller(Old Wesley) - started at 10.

Outside Backs
Ian Fitzpatrick(Year 4/Lansdowne) - 7's.
Conor O'Brien(Year 2/Clontarf) - Not active.
Jimmy O'Brien(Year 2/UCD) - 7's.
Hugo Keenan(Year 2/UCD) - 7's.
Terry Kennedy(Year 2/St. Marys) - Injured.
Jordan Larmour(Year 2/St. Marys) - Not active.
Jack Kelly(Year 2/DUFC) - Injured.
Gavin Mullin(Year 1/UCD) - Not active.
Tommy O'Brien(Year 1/UCD) - bench.

Sean O'Brien(Clontarf) - started at 13.
Michael Silvester(DUFC) - started at 15.
Ted O'Donoghue(Terenure) - started a 12.
Peter Maher(Old Belvo) - started at 11.
Tom Roche(Lansdowne) - bench.
Myles Carey(St. Marys) - bench.

Are the people at the bottom of each position in the Sub-Academy?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
concfc55
Beginner
 
Posts: 8
Joined: April 9th, 2017, 2:07 pm

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby mildlyinterested » September 25th, 2017, 1:22 pm

concfc55 wrote:
mildlyinterested wrote:Prop
Oisin Heffernan(Year 3/TH Prop/Terenure) - started at 3.
Jeremy Loughman(Year 3/TH Prop/UCD) - injured
Vakh Abdaladze(Year 1/LH Prop/Clontarf) - not active.
Jack Aungier(Year 1/TH Prop/St. Marys) - not active

Joe Byrne(DUFC) - bench.
Jordan Duggan(Naas) - bench.

Hooker
Sean McNulty(Year 3/UCD) - not active.
Ronan Kelleher(Year 1/Lansdowne) - not active

Dan Sheehan(DUFC) - bench.

Lock
Oisin Dowling(Year 1/Lansdowne) - not active.

Jack Dunne(DUFC) - bench.
Cormac Daly(Clontarf) started at 4.

Backrow
Josh Murphy(Year 3/UCD) - injured.
Will Connors(Year 2/UCD) - 7's
Caelan Doris(Year 1/St. Marys) - In South Africe

Ronan Foley(UCD) - started at 8 for UCD, 1 try.

Scrumhalf
Charlie Rock(Year 3/Lansdowne) - started at 9 for Lansdowne.
Hugh O'Sullivan(Year 1/Clontarf) - injured.

Outhalf
Ciaran Frawley(Year 1/UCD) - started at 10, 1 pen, 4 cons.

Josh Miller(Old Wesley) - started at 10.

Outside Backs
Ian Fitzpatrick(Year 4/Lansdowne) - 7's.
Conor O'Brien(Year 2/Clontarf) - Not active.
Jimmy O'Brien(Year 2/UCD) - 7's.
Hugo Keenan(Year 2/UCD) - 7's.
Terry Kennedy(Year 2/St. Marys) - Injured.
Jordan Larmour(Year 2/St. Marys) - Not active.
Jack Kelly(Year 2/DUFC) - Injured.
Gavin Mullin(Year 1/UCD) - Not active.
Tommy O'Brien(Year 1/UCD) - bench.

Sean O'Brien(Clontarf) - started at 13.
Michael Silvester(DUFC) - started at 15.
Ted O'Donoghue(Terenure) - started a 12.
Peter Maher(Old Belvo) - started at 11.
Tom Roche(Lansdowne) - bench.
Myles Carey(St. Marys) - bench.

Are the people at the bottom of each position in the Sub-Academy?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Most if not all.
mildlyinterested
Cian Healy
 
Posts: 2297
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby curates_egg » September 25th, 2017, 1:45 pm

Who was that guy who gave the assist for the superb Landsdowne try doing the rounds on social media? The line he ran and the cut-back was a thing of beauty. Took out 3 men.
User avatar
curates_egg
Cian Healy
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: November 29th, 2011, 4:50 pm
Location: Brussels, Belgium

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby mildlyinterested » September 25th, 2017, 1:48 pm

curates_egg wrote:Who was that guy who gave the assist for the superb Landsdowne try doing the rounds on social media? The line he ran and the cut-back was a thing of beauty. Took out 3 men.


Harry Brennan.
mildlyinterested
Cian Healy
 
Posts: 2297
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby curates_egg » September 25th, 2017, 2:15 pm

mildlyinterested wrote:
curates_egg wrote:Who was that guy who gave the assist for the superb Landsdowne try doing the rounds on social media? The line he ran and the cut-back was a thing of beauty. Took out 3 men.


Harry Brennan.


Was that a one-off or is he talent? Quite similar type of running to Carbery. Bamboozling.
User avatar
curates_egg
Cian Healy
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: November 29th, 2011, 4:50 pm
Location: Brussels, Belgium

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby mildlyinterested » September 25th, 2017, 3:13 pm

curates_egg wrote:
mildlyinterested wrote:
curates_egg wrote:Who was that guy who gave the assist for the superb Landsdowne try doing the rounds on social media? The line he ran and the cut-back was a thing of beauty. Took out 3 men.


Harry Brennan.


Was that a one-off or is he talent? Quite similar type of running to Carbery. Bamboozling.


Could be a late developer, but no profile so to speak at underage... believe he went to Gonzaga.
mildlyinterested
Cian Healy
 
Posts: 2297
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2017/2018

Postby mildlyinterested » October 3rd, 2017, 2:26 pm

Prop
Peter Dooley(Senior/Lansdowne) - started at 1.
Oisin Heffernan(Year 3/TH Prop/Terenure) - started at 3.
Jeremy Loughman(Year 3/TH Prop/UCD) - started at 3.
Vakh Abdaladze(Year 1/LH Prop/Clontarf) - bench, 1 try.
Jack Aungier(Year 1/TH Prop/St. Marys) - bench.

Joe Byrne(DUFC) - bench.
Jordan Duggan(Naas) - bench.

Hooker
Sean McNulty(Year 3/UCD) - not active, injured?
Ronan Kelleher(Year 1/Lansdowne) - not active, injured?

Dan Sheehan(DUFC) - bench.

Lock
Oisin Dowling(Year 1/Lansdowne) - started at 4.

Jack Dunne(DUFC) - started at 5.
Cormac Daly(Clontarf) - started at 4.
JJ O'Dea(Leinster/Old Wesley) - started at 5.

Backrow
Josh Murphy(Year 3/UCD) - started at 6.
Will Connors(Year 2/UCD) - 7's
Caelan Doris(Year 1/St. Marys) - started at 6.

Ronan Foley(UCD) - started at 8.
Richard Dunne(DUFC) - started at 7.

Scrumhalf
Charlie Rock(Year 3/Lansdowne) - started at 9 for Lansdowne.
Hugh O'Sullivan(Year 1/Clontarf) - injured.

Outhalf
Ciaran Frawley(Year 1/UCD) - started at 10, 1 try.

Josh Miller(Old Wesley) - started at 10.

Outside Backs
Ian Fitzpatrick(Year 4/Lansdowne) - 7's.
Conor O'Brien(Year 2/Clontarf) - Not active, injured?
Jimmy O'Brien(Year 2/UCD) - Not active, injured?
Hugo Keenan(Year 2/UCD) - 7's.
Terry Kennedy(Year 2/St. Marys) - Injured.
Jordan Larmour(Year 2/St. Marys) - bench for senior.
Jack Kelly(Year 2/DUFC) - Injured.
Gavin Mullin(Year 1/UCD) - Not active, injured?
Tommy O'Brien(Year 1/UCD) - started at 11.

Sean O'Brien(Clontarf) - started at 13.
Michael Silvester(DUFC) - started at 15, 1 try.
Ted O'Donoghue(Terenure) - started a 12, 1 try.
Peter Maher(Old Belvo) - started at 11.
Myles Carey(St. Marys) - started at 14.
mildlyinterested
Cian Healy
 
Posts: 2297
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

PreviousNext

Return to Leinster Addicts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LeinsterLeader and 5 guests