Academy 2018/2019

A forum for true blue Leinster supporters to talk about and support their team

Moderator: moderators

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby mildlyinterested » March 15th, 2019, 10:38 am

Don't think that has much to do with it, both players long term futures are very much up in the air.
Certainly Kelly hasn't developed as hoped, there isn't much room at leinster for him at the moment.
mildlyinterested
Brian O'Driscoll
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby flustered » March 15th, 2019, 12:50 pm

Don't suppose you know the squad for the U18 game mildly? Any from down Gorey on it (assuming Mark Boyle)
flustered
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 376
Joined: January 29th, 2009, 12:44 pm

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby mildlyinterested » March 15th, 2019, 1:56 pm

flustered wrote:Don't suppose you know the squad for the U18 game mildly? Any from down Gorey on it (assuming Mark Boyle)


No not yet at least. Boyle wasn't there as far as I know.
mildlyinterested
Brian O'Driscoll
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby mildlyinterested » March 15th, 2019, 2:06 pm

SCT lineups

Gonzaga College

15. Conor Hennessy
14. Fergus Ó hOisín
13. Frank O’Grady
12. Karl Morgan
11. Brian Barron
10. Harry Colbert
9. Jack Connolly(Leinster u19)
1. Henry Godson
2. Hugo Fitzgerald
3. Ronan Shaw
4. Liam Tyrell
5. Jack Coolican
6. Colm Kirby Ó Briain
7. Tom Cullen
8. Jack Barry CAPTAIN(Leinster u18)
16. Luke Hammond
17. George Kenny
18. Sean Grimley
19. Oscar Rogers
20. Arthur Henry(Leinster u18)
21. Max Colgan
22. JJ Walsh
23. Simon Wilson

St Michael’s College

15. Andrew Smith (Leinster u19)
14. Eddie Kelly(Leinster u18)
13. Chris Cosgrave(Leinster u18)
12. Simon O’Kelly(Leinster u18)
11. Mark O’Brien(Leinster u19)
10. Niall Carroll(Leinster u18)
9. Robert Gilsenan(Leinster u18)
1. Jack Boyle(Leinster u18)
2. Lee Barron(Leinster u18)
3. Fionn Finlay(Leinster u19)
4. Stephen Woods
5. John Fish(Leinster u18)
6. Jack Guinane(Leinster u18)
7. Mark Hernan CAPTAIN
8. Will Hickey(Leinster u18)
16. Joey Boland
17. Ben Victory
18. James Power
19. Luke Fehily
20. Conor Booth
21. Jeffrey Woods
22. Hugo McWade
23. Rohan van der Akker
mildlyinterested
Brian O'Driscoll
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby flustered » March 15th, 2019, 4:42 pm

cheers mildly, i see Naas and GOrey both in the u16 and u18 club finals this weekend. two strong years for both sides
flustered
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 376
Joined: January 29th, 2009, 12:44 pm

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby mildlyinterested » March 15th, 2019, 4:51 pm

flustered wrote:cheers mildly, i see Naas and GOrey both in the u16 and u18 club finals this weekend. two strong years for both sides


Yeah hopefully two gorey wins.
mildlyinterested
Brian O'Driscoll
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby LeinsterLeader » March 15th, 2019, 5:00 pm

What I'd like to know is ....... what have Leinster got against Stephen woods? :shock:
User avatar
LeinsterLeader
Mullet
 
Posts: 1473
Joined: May 23rd, 2010, 8:51 pm

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby mildlyinterested » March 15th, 2019, 5:53 pm

LeinsterLeader wrote:What I'd like to know is ....... what have Leinster got against Stephen woods? :shock:


:lol: he is in 4th year.. his time will come
mildlyinterested
Brian O'Driscoll
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby mildlyinterested » March 19th, 2019, 11:39 am

Prop
Tom Clarkson(Leinster) - started all 5 games at TH, playing full 80 in four, scrum rarely struggled.
Michael Milne(Leinster) - 3 bench appearances. 2 at LH, 1 at TH. ruled out of two final games with injury. W
Guiseppe Coyne(Leinster) - no appearances.

Clarkson has been very impressive as a 18 year old playing TH prop and looks certain to join the academy next season, disappointing that Milne is a sub prop but based on performances there can be no complaints.
Shame he picked up an injury for UCD and missed final two games. Coyne has been overtaken by now healthy Callum Reid and looks unlikely to get a cap.

Hooker
John McKee(Leinster) - 4 bench appearances.

McKee has been decent off the bench in limited game-time, doesn't offer much carrying threat but seems to do the basics well, eligible again next season. Interested to see if leinster reward him with an academy contract.

Lock
Charlie Ryan(Leinster) - started all 5 games, became captain after hawkshaw got injured.
Ryan Baird(Leinster) - missed start of 6 nations with injury, 2 bench appearances.
Brian Deeny(Leinster) - 2 bench appearances, 1 bench non-appearance.

Ryan has looked much improved on last season and likely an academy contract. Baird unfortunately missed the start of the 6 nations due to injury, made his return off the bench from injury and looked as athletic and powerful as expected.
Deeny has gotten 2 bench appearances and looked athletic, looks promising with much to work on.

Backrow
Scott Penny(Leinster) - started all 5 games at 7, 1 try.
Martin Moloney(Leinster) - started all 5 games at 6.
Ronan Watters(Leinster) - 1 bench appearance.

Penny has been excellent as expected, Moloney has been almost as good which was unexpected, he looks certain to have earned an academy contract for next season. Watters has gotten very limited game time.

Scrumhalf
Cormac Foley(Leinster) - started 2 games for an injured Casey, 3 bench appearances, 1 try.

Foley's first start wasn't televised, he second start away to wales was very mixed, his 3 bench appearances were limited but good, considering he is a recent convert to 9 full time, there is plenty to work with going forward.

Outhalf
Harry Byrne(Leinster) - 3 starts, missing france game due to injury.

Was generally excellent in his 3 starts, missed final two games due to injury.

Centre
David Hawkshaw(Leinster) - 3 starts at 12, 1 try. injury ended season.
Liam Turner(Leinster) - 5 starts at 13, 2 tries.

Hawkshaw looked very good in his 3 starts, unfortunately his torn ACL has ended his season. Turner has also looked very good in his 5 starts and almost certainly has earned an academy contract.

Back Three
Rob Russel(Leinster) - 5 bench appearances.
Aaron O'Sullivan(Leinster) - no appearances to date, injury related.

Russell has been solid off the bench but hasn't flashed potential academy potential. Unfortunately O'Sullivan has been absent due to injury, hopefully he can force his way into JWC side.
mildlyinterested
Brian O'Driscoll
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby scentofgunpowder » March 19th, 2019, 1:34 pm

mildlyinterested wrote:Last season's Irish 20's

Props

Jack Aungier (Terenure/Leinster) - Leinster Academy
Joe Byrne (DUFC/Leinster) - AIL for Blackrock
Jordan Duggan (Naas/Leinster) - AIL for Naas

Hookers
Ronan Kelleher (Lansdowne/Leinster) - Leinster Academy, 1 leinster cap
Dan Sheehan (DUFC/Leinster) - Leinster Academy
Eoghan Clarke (Wanderers/Leinster) - Munster Academy, AIL with Shannon


Locks
Jack Dunne (Dublin University/Leinster) - Leinster Academy, 2 leinster caps
Charlie Ryan (UCD /Leinster) - Leinster Sub-Academy, vice captain of Ireland u20
Cormac Daly (Clontarf/Leinster) - AIL for Clontarf

Backrows
Caelan Doris (St. Marys/Leinster) - Leinster senior squad, 12 leinster caps
Max Kearney (Dublin University/Leinster) - AIL for Trinity

Scrumhalves
Hugh O’Sullivan (Clontarf /Leinster) - Leinster Academy, 11 leinster caps
Paddy Patterson (UCD/LeinsteR) - Leinster Academy, 2 leinster caps

Outhalf
Harry Byrne (UCD/Leinster) - Leinster Academy, ireland u20 starting 10
Conor Dean (St. Mary’s/Leinster) - Connacht Academy

Outside Backs
Tommy O’Brien (UCD/Leinster) - Leinster Academy, injured since JWC.
Michael Silvester (Dublin University/Leinster) - Leinster Academy, Ireland 7's
Sean O’Brien (Clontarf/Leinster) - Connacht Academy
Peter Sullivan (Lansdowne/Leinster) - AIL for Lansdowne
Tom Roche (Lansdowne FC/Leinster) - AIL for Lansdowne


Do you know the extent of Jordan Duggan's involvement with Connacht? Have heard he's in the full academy but nothing has been announced. He was involved with the Caltic Cup campaign and is in America at the moment with the Eagles.
scentofgunpowder
Bookworm
 
Posts: 123
Joined: April 15th, 2016, 6:09 pm

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby mildlyinterested » March 19th, 2019, 1:35 pm

scentofgunpowder wrote:
mildlyinterested wrote:Last season's Irish 20's

Props

Jack Aungier (Terenure/Leinster) - Leinster Academy
Joe Byrne (DUFC/Leinster) - AIL for Blackrock
Jordan Duggan (Naas/Leinster) - AIL for Naas

Hookers
Ronan Kelleher (Lansdowne/Leinster) - Leinster Academy, 1 leinster cap
Dan Sheehan (DUFC/Leinster) - Leinster Academy
Eoghan Clarke (Wanderers/Leinster) - Munster Academy, AIL with Shannon


Locks
Jack Dunne (Dublin University/Leinster) - Leinster Academy, 2 leinster caps
Charlie Ryan (UCD /Leinster) - Leinster Sub-Academy, vice captain of Ireland u20
Cormac Daly (Clontarf/Leinster) - AIL for Clontarf

Backrows
Caelan Doris (St. Marys/Leinster) - Leinster senior squad, 12 leinster caps
Max Kearney (Dublin University/Leinster) - AIL for Trinity

Scrumhalves
Hugh O’Sullivan (Clontarf /Leinster) - Leinster Academy, 11 leinster caps
Paddy Patterson (UCD/LeinsteR) - Leinster Academy, 2 leinster caps

Outhalf
Harry Byrne (UCD/Leinster) - Leinster Academy, ireland u20 starting 10
Conor Dean (St. Mary’s/Leinster) - Connacht Academy

Outside Backs
Tommy O’Brien (UCD/Leinster) - Leinster Academy, injured since JWC.
Michael Silvester (Dublin University/Leinster) - Leinster Academy, Ireland 7's
Sean O’Brien (Clontarf/Leinster) - Connacht Academy
Peter Sullivan (Lansdowne/Leinster) - AIL for Lansdowne
Tom Roche (Lansdowne FC/Leinster) - AIL for Lansdowne


Do you know the extent of Jordan Duggan's involvement with Connacht? Have heard he's in the full academy but nothing has been announced. He was involved with the Caltic Cup campaign and is in America at the moment with the Eagles.


Not sure, involved heavily with them, wouldn't be surprised if it was full academy and not surprising if it wasn't announced.
mildlyinterested
Brian O'Driscoll
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby mildlyinterested » March 20th, 2019, 10:19 am

Best prospects from leinster schools rugby:

Prop

Jack Boyle(St. Micheals/U17)

Other contenders: Ronan Shaw(Gonzaga), Hugo O'Malley(Blackrock), Hugh Flood(Belvedere)

Hooker
Lee Barron(St. Michaels/U18)

Other contenders: Hugo Fitzgerald(Gonzaga), Levi Vaughan(Terenure), Scott Barron(Blackrock)

Lock
Alex Soroka(Belvedere/U18)

Other contenders: Joseph McCarthy(Blackrock), Max Mellett(Castleknock), Aaron Deegan(Terenure)

Backrow
Will Hickey(St. Michaels/U18)

Other contenders: Jack Guinane(St. Michaels), Aaron Coleman(Belvedere), Jack Barry(Gonzaga)

Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy(Pres Bray/U18)

Other contenders: Rob Gilsenan(St.Michaels), Jack Connolly(Gonzaga), Adam McEvoy(St. Marys)

Outhalf
Eoin Quinn(CBC Monkstown/U17)

Other contenders: Niall Carroll(St. Michaels), David Wilkinson(Clongowes), David Fitzgibbon(Blackrock)

Centre
Chris Cosgrave(St. Michaels/U18)

Other contenders: James Reynolds(CBC Monkstown), Caelan Mulvainey(Belvedere), Mick O'Gara(Pres Bray)

Back Three
Andrew Smith(St. Michaels/U19)

Other contenders: Matt Grogan(Belvedere), Josh Pyper(Pres Bray), Sean Power(CBC Monkstown)
mildlyinterested
Brian O'Driscoll
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby mildlyinterested » March 20th, 2019, 10:46 am

Leinster 18s Premier Final Result:
Navan 21 - 19 Gorey

Leinster 18s Division 1 Final Result:
Mullingar 29 - 5 Cill Dara

Leinster U16 Premier Final Result:
Gorey 14 - 5 Naas

Leinster U16 Division 1 Final Result:
West Offaly 17 - 12 Wicklow
mildlyinterested
Brian O'Driscoll
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby backrower8 » March 20th, 2019, 12:29 pm

mildlyinterested wrote:Best prospects from leinster schools rugby:

Prop

Jack Boyle(St. Micheals/U17)

Other contenders: Ronan Shaw(Gonzaga), Hugo O'Malley(Blackrock), Hugh Flood(Belvedere)

Hooker
Lee Barron(St. Michaels/U18)

Other contenders: Hugo Fitzgerald(Gonzaga), Levi Vaughan(Terenure), Scott Barron(Blackrock)

Lock
Alex Soroka(Belvedere/U18)

Other contenders: Joseph McCarthy(Blackrock), Max Mellett(Castleknock), Aaron Deegan(Terenure)

Backrow
Will Hickey(St. Michaels/U18)

Other contenders: Jack Guinane(St. Michaels), Aaron Coleman(Belvedere), Jack Barry(Gonzaga)

Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy(Pres Bray/U18)

Other contenders: Rob Gilsenan(St.Michaels), Jack Connolly(Gonzaga), Adam McEvoy(St. Marys)

Outhalf
Eoin Quinn(CBC Monkstown/U17)

Other contenders: Niall Carroll(St. Michaels), David Wilkinson(Clongowes), David Fitzgibbon(Blackrock)

Centre
Chris Cosgrave(St. Michaels/U18)

Other contenders: James Reynolds(CBC Monkstown), Caelan Mulvainey(Belvedere), Mick O'Gara(Pres Bray)

Back Three
Andrew Smith(St. Michaels/U19)

Other contenders: Matt Grogan(Belvedere), Josh Pyper(Pres Bray), Sean Power(CBC Monkstown)


No Leonard/Belvo at 10?
backrower8
Graduate
 
Posts: 683
Joined: December 4th, 2006, 7:13 pm
Location: Blackrock

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby mildlyinterested » March 20th, 2019, 12:34 pm

View him more as a 12.
mildlyinterested
Brian O'Driscoll
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby mildlyinterested » March 20th, 2019, 5:20 pm

Michaels win JCT final with last minute breakaway try 26-19, were losing 19-5 at halftime.
mildlyinterested
Brian O'Driscoll
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby Leinsterfan993 » March 20th, 2019, 11:37 pm

Biggest talents from lssc
St micheals
Andrew smyth(u20)
Rob gilsenan(u19)
Jack Boyle(u18)

Gonzaga
Jack Barry(u19)
Jack Connoly(u20)


Belvedere
Conor Cagney(u20)
Alex Soroka(u19)
Justin leanord(u19)

Clongowes
Tom coghlan(u20)
John maher(u20)

Blackrock
Sean o brien(u20)
David fitzgibon(u20)
Niall Comerford(u20)

Other
Jack doyle/Newbridge(u20)
Mick o gara/pres bray(u20)
Levi Vaughan/Nure(u19)

Would expect all of these players to be involved with leinster this summer. Any other predictions?
backrower8 wrote:
mildlyinterested wrote:Best prospects from leinster schools rugby:

Prop

Jack Boyle(St. Micheals/U17)

Other contenders: Ronan Shaw(Gonzaga), Hugo O'Malley(Blackrock), Hugh Flood(Belvedere)

Hooker
Lee Barron(St. Michaels/U18)

Other contenders: Hugo Fitzgerald(Gonzaga), Levi Vaughan(Terenure), Scott Barron(Blackrock)

Lock
Alex Soroka(Belvedere/U18)

Other contenders: Joseph McCarthy(Blackrock), Max Mellett(Castleknock), Aaron Deegan(Terenure)

Backrow
Will Hickey(St. Michaels/U18)

Other contenders: Jack Guinane(St. Michaels), Aaron Coleman(Belvedere), Jack Barry(Gonzaga)

Scrumhalf
Ben Murphy(Pres Bray/U18)

Other contenders: Rob Gilsenan(St.Michaels), Jack Connolly(Gonzaga), Adam McEvoy(St. Marys)

Outhalf
Eoin Quinn(CBC Monkstown/U17)

Other contenders: Niall Carroll(St. Michaels), David Wilkinson(Clongowes), David Fitzgibbon(Blackrock)

Centre
Chris Cosgrave(St. Michaels/U18)

Other contenders: James Reynolds(CBC Monkstown), Caelan Mulvainey(Belvedere), Mick O'Gara(Pres Bray)

Back Three
Andrew Smith(St. Michaels/U19)

Other contenders: Matt Grogan(Belvedere), Josh Pyper(Pres Bray), Sean Power(CBC Monkstown)


No Leonard/Belvo at 10?
Leinsterfan993
 
Posts: 3
Joined: March 20th, 2019, 11:28 pm

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby mildlyinterested » March 21st, 2019, 11:22 am

Leinsterfan993 wrote:Biggest talents from lssc
St micheals
Andrew smyth(u20)
Rob gilsenan(u19)
Jack Boyle(u18)

Gonzaga
Jack Barry(u19)
Jack Connoly(u20)

Belvedere
Conor Cagney(u20)
Alex Soroka(u19)
Justin leanord(u19)

Clongowes
Tom coghlan(u20)
John maher(u20)

Blackrock
Sean o brien(u20)
David fitzgibon(u20)
Niall Comerford(u20)

Other
Jack doyle/Newbridge(u20)
Mick o gara/pres bray(u20)
Levi Vaughan/Nure(u19)

Would expect all of these players to be involved with leinster this summer. Any other predictions?


Hard to disagree with much of that.

Not sure if Jack Doyle will make Leinster 20's given competition from Adam McEvoy & Jack Connolly.
mildlyinterested
Brian O'Driscoll
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby mildlyinterested » March 21st, 2019, 11:44 am

Possible Leinster 20 squad members:

Loosehead Prop
Harry Noonan(Greystones RFC/Old Wesley)
Marcus Hanan(Clane RFC)
Henry Godson(Gonzaga)

Tighthed Prop
Tom Clarkson(Blackrock/DUFC)*
Charlie Ward(Tullow RFC/Clontarf)
Conor Cagney(Belvedere)
Ryan McMahon(Clongowes)
Luke Rigney(Newbridge)
Fionn Finlay(St. Michaels)

Hooker
John McKee(Campbell/Old Belvedere)*
Bobby Sheehan(Clongowes/UCD)
Ethan Baxter(St. Gerards/Old Belvedere)
Mark Nicholson(Wicklow RFC)

Lock
Brian Deeny(Wexford RFC/Clontarf)*
Cian Prendergast(Newbridge/UCD)
Joseph McCarthy(Blackrock)

Backrow
Anthony Ryan(Clongowes/DUFC)
Jody Booth(St. Michaels/DUFC)
Sean O'Brien(Blackrock)
Tom Coghlan(Clongowes)
Mark Hernan(St. Michaels)
Ed Brennan(Blackrock)

Scrumhalf
Shane Murphy(Skerries/UCD)
Adam McEvoy(St. Marys)
Jack Connolly(Gonzaga)
Jack Doyle(Newbridge)

Outhalf
Paddy McKenzie(Wicklow RFC/Old Wesley)
David Fitzgibbon(Blackrock)

Centre
Luis Faria(Wanderers FC/DUFC)
Mikey McGiff(Clontarf RFC)
Mick O'Gara(Pres Bray)
James Reynolds(CBC Monkstown)
Caelan Mulvainey(Belvedere)
Gavin Jones(Blackrock)

Back Three
Tom Maher(Blackrock/UCD)
Sam Dardis(Terenure/Terenure)
Max O'Reilly(St. Gerards/DUFC)
John Maher(Clongowes)
Niall Comerford(Blackrock)
Andrew Smith(St. Michaels)
Mark O'Brien(St. Michaels)
mildlyinterested
Brian O'Driscoll
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

Re: Academy 2018/2019

Postby mildlyinterested » March 21st, 2019, 4:19 pm

Fr Godfrey Cup Final - Naas CBS 27 Gorey Community School 25. Jack McKevitt wins it for Naas with a final minute drop-goal.

McMullen Cup final: Gorey Community School 37 Gormanstown 17
mildlyinterested
Brian O'Driscoll
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am

PreviousNext

Return to Leinster Addicts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AhrefsBot [Bot], Google [Bot] and 4 guests