Academy 2018/2019
Moderator: moderators
-
- Knowledgeable
- Posts: 414
- Joined: April 2nd, 2013, 5:13 pm
Re: Academy 2018/2019
Is Sam Dardis in the sub academy?
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2018/2019
i don't believe so.erskinechilders wrote:Is Sam Dardis in the sub academy?
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2018/2019
Trinity players in Leinster A squad:
Jack Kelly, Jack Dunne, Liam Turner, Giuseppe Coyne, Michael Silvester, Dan Sheehan.
Jack Kelly, Jack Dunne, Liam Turner, Giuseppe Coyne, Michael Silvester, Dan Sheehan.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2018/2019
picture of album of game: https://www.facebook.com/pg/bobgivenpho ... tn__=-UC-R
sportsfile pictures
A Game: https://www.sportsfile.com/more-images/1809046/
U19's: https://www.sportsfile.com/more-images/1809058/
sportsfile pictures
A Game: https://www.sportsfile.com/more-images/1809046/
U19's: https://www.sportsfile.com/more-images/1809058/
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2018/2019
https://www.leinsterrugby.ie/leinster-u ... mpionship/
Leinster Rugby U19 24
Munster Rugby U19 21
Leinster Rugby U19 took control of the Interprovincial Championship with their second win in a week at Energia Park on Saturday afternoon.
This was the meeting of two unbeaten provinces from Leinster’s 31-7 victory away to Connacht and Munster’s win over Ulster, 34-22, at home in the previous round.
The opening quarter started out as a battle for position, Munster making headway based around some of Leinster’s mistakes.
The first real touch of class came from centre Michael McGiff’s left to right pass to set Matthew Jungmann free. He was hauled down from behind by Ronan Quinn only for centre Luis Faria to seize the space on the short side for a try which was converted by David Fitzgibbon in the sixth minute.
Munster’s main route forward was either side of the ruck with Leinster captain Anthony Ryan eager for contact and Cian Prendergast in quickly to force a penalty on the floor.
When Munster did retain possession, they looked sharp enough through the middle with out-half Daly and centre Tommy Downes, their captain, committed to taking direct lines of attack. They held on long enough to tempt Prendergast into another grab on the ground which coughed up a penalty, slotted by Daly in the 14th minute.
Munster came looking for more reward from Alex Kendellen’s perfect poach and lock Eoin O’Connor’s splintering carry, Daly shooting them to within one point from 40 metres out in the 17th minute. Soon, they came calling through their scavenging forwards, scrum-half Charlie O’Doherty’s chip and Ronan Quinn’s chase to force an attacking lineout.
The maul made ground, prop Ciaran Ryan and Daly having a pop at the whitewash before second row Eoin Quilter plunged to the line for 11-7 in the 22nd minute. It wasn’t long before Leinster were back in the argument by staying patient with the ball, Fitzgibbon’s shot at goal slipping just right from long range.
They were able to stay on the attack for Prendergast to gather a lineout, the maul powering over for hooker Mark Nicholson to claim the try converted by Fitzgibbon for 14-11 at the break. The home side went straight to their offloading, initiated by prop Marcus Hanan, to carve out Fitzgibbon’s 38th-minute penalty.
A high tackle allowed Munster access to Leinster’s half where they lost their own lineout and kicked their next possession away for Leinster full-back Max O’Reilly to counter effectively. A sleight of hand from Munster left wing Ronan Quinn created room on the right and, when the ball was swung back, Leinster’s Charlie Ward almost snatched an interception from Quinn.
The signs were ominous and, despite a timely intervention from left wing Mark O’Brien, Munster built on the fringes for loose-head to Ryan to blast over for Daly’s conversion to make it 18-17 in the 50th minute.
At this point, Leinster regathered the kick-off and Munster centre Harry Benner was yellow carded to concede a numerical advantage. However, Daly kicked them out of trouble and the out-half made it 21-17 when flanker Jody Booth was caught on the wrong side of the ruck.
A teasing kick by Leinster’s Gavin Jones put the pressure on for Matthew Jungmann to corral full-back Louis Bruce deep inside the 22. From there, it was frantic rugby with neither side able to apply the control necessary, Prendergast hacking on a loose ball to put Leinster back on the attack.
An overthrown lineout was seized on by Bobby Sheehan and fellow replacement Ryan McMahon was on hand to drive over, Fitzgibbon’s extras putting Leinster three ahead with six minutes left on the clock.
Leinster U19 will take on Ulster in the final round of the 2018 Interprovincial Championship, next Saturday, 15th September, in Newforge, Belfast (KO 2pm).
At Energia Park – Leinster U19 – 24 (L Faria, M Nicholson, R McMahon try each; D Fitzgibbon pen, 3 cons); Munster U19 – 21 (E Quilter, C Ryan try; B Daly 3 pens, con).
Leinster Rugby U19 24
Munster Rugby U19 21
Leinster Rugby U19 took control of the Interprovincial Championship with their second win in a week at Energia Park on Saturday afternoon.
This was the meeting of two unbeaten provinces from Leinster’s 31-7 victory away to Connacht and Munster’s win over Ulster, 34-22, at home in the previous round.
The opening quarter started out as a battle for position, Munster making headway based around some of Leinster’s mistakes.
The first real touch of class came from centre Michael McGiff’s left to right pass to set Matthew Jungmann free. He was hauled down from behind by Ronan Quinn only for centre Luis Faria to seize the space on the short side for a try which was converted by David Fitzgibbon in the sixth minute.
Munster’s main route forward was either side of the ruck with Leinster captain Anthony Ryan eager for contact and Cian Prendergast in quickly to force a penalty on the floor.
When Munster did retain possession, they looked sharp enough through the middle with out-half Daly and centre Tommy Downes, their captain, committed to taking direct lines of attack. They held on long enough to tempt Prendergast into another grab on the ground which coughed up a penalty, slotted by Daly in the 14th minute.
Munster came looking for more reward from Alex Kendellen’s perfect poach and lock Eoin O’Connor’s splintering carry, Daly shooting them to within one point from 40 metres out in the 17th minute. Soon, they came calling through their scavenging forwards, scrum-half Charlie O’Doherty’s chip and Ronan Quinn’s chase to force an attacking lineout.
The maul made ground, prop Ciaran Ryan and Daly having a pop at the whitewash before second row Eoin Quilter plunged to the line for 11-7 in the 22nd minute. It wasn’t long before Leinster were back in the argument by staying patient with the ball, Fitzgibbon’s shot at goal slipping just right from long range.
They were able to stay on the attack for Prendergast to gather a lineout, the maul powering over for hooker Mark Nicholson to claim the try converted by Fitzgibbon for 14-11 at the break. The home side went straight to their offloading, initiated by prop Marcus Hanan, to carve out Fitzgibbon’s 38th-minute penalty.
A high tackle allowed Munster access to Leinster’s half where they lost their own lineout and kicked their next possession away for Leinster full-back Max O’Reilly to counter effectively. A sleight of hand from Munster left wing Ronan Quinn created room on the right and, when the ball was swung back, Leinster’s Charlie Ward almost snatched an interception from Quinn.
The signs were ominous and, despite a timely intervention from left wing Mark O’Brien, Munster built on the fringes for loose-head to Ryan to blast over for Daly’s conversion to make it 18-17 in the 50th minute.
At this point, Leinster regathered the kick-off and Munster centre Harry Benner was yellow carded to concede a numerical advantage. However, Daly kicked them out of trouble and the out-half made it 21-17 when flanker Jody Booth was caught on the wrong side of the ruck.
A teasing kick by Leinster’s Gavin Jones put the pressure on for Matthew Jungmann to corral full-back Louis Bruce deep inside the 22. From there, it was frantic rugby with neither side able to apply the control necessary, Prendergast hacking on a loose ball to put Leinster back on the attack.
An overthrown lineout was seized on by Bobby Sheehan and fellow replacement Ryan McMahon was on hand to drive over, Fitzgibbon’s extras putting Leinster three ahead with six minutes left on the clock.
Leinster U19 will take on Ulster in the final round of the 2018 Interprovincial Championship, next Saturday, 15th September, in Newforge, Belfast (KO 2pm).
At Energia Park – Leinster U19 – 24 (L Faria, M Nicholson, R McMahon try each; D Fitzgibbon pen, 3 cons); Munster U19 – 21 (E Quilter, C Ryan try; B Daly 3 pens, con).
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2018/2019
A team highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dUeTZbsiqQI
1st try: James Hume try, missed tackle from Daly/Byrne.
2nd try: Harry Byrne
3rd try: Ronan Kelleher
4th try: break by Vakh, finished by Conor O'Brien
5th try: Scott Penny
6th try: ConorO'Brien, to Liam Turner, to Hugo Keenan and finish by Jack Kelly
7th try: missed tackle from Liam Turner, then Scott Penny, then Hugo Keenan, offload from Jones to Matthew Rea.
8th try: missed table from COB and Harry Byrne, henry pops inside to Sexton.
9th try: forward pass by Liam Turner intercepted and scored by James Hume
10 try: Dan Sheehan
1st try: James Hume try, missed tackle from Daly/Byrne.
2nd try: Harry Byrne
3rd try: Ronan Kelleher
4th try: break by Vakh, finished by Conor O'Brien
5th try: Scott Penny
6th try: ConorO'Brien, to Liam Turner, to Hugo Keenan and finish by Jack Kelly
7th try: missed tackle from Liam Turner, then Scott Penny, then Hugo Keenan, offload from Jones to Matthew Rea.
8th try: missed table from COB and Harry Byrne, henry pops inside to Sexton.
9th try: forward pass by Liam Turner intercepted and scored by James Hume
10 try: Dan Sheehan
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2018/2019
Leinster never covered the 20's but this was the extended squad:
Darragh Bolger(Prop/Clontarf)
Michael Milne(Prop/Roscrea/Clontarf)
Tom Clarkson(Prop/Blackrock) - u19
Giuseppe Coyne(Prop/Blackrock/DUFC)
Chris Hennessy(Prop/St. Michaels)
Niall McEniff(Prop/St. Marys/St. Marys)
Declan Adamson(Hooker/Clontarf)
Richie Bergin(Hooker/St. Marys/UCD)
John McKee(Hooker/Campbell) - u19
Sean Molony(Hooker/Blackrock)
Matthew Healy(Lock/St. Michaels/Lansdowne)
Charlie Ryan(Lock/Blackrock/UCD)
Ryan Baird(Lock/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Scott Penny(Openside/St. Michaels/UCD)
Mark Fleming(Openside/Glenstal)
Alan Francis(Openside/Blackrock/Blackrock)
Ruadhan Byron(Backrow/Belvedere)
Gerard Hill(Backrow/Belvedere)
Michael McGagh(Backrow/Blackrock)
Martin Moloney(Backrow/Athy)
Rueben Pim(Backrow/Kilkenny/DUFC)
Ronan Watters(Backrow/St. Marys/St. Marys)
Cormac Foley(Scrumhalf/St. Gerards)
James Kenny(Scrumhalf/Gonzaga/Lansdowne) - u21
Louis O'Reilly(Scrumhalf/Blackrock)
Harry Byrne(Outhalf/St. Michaels/Lansdowne)
David Hawkshaw(Outhalf-Centre/Belvedere)
James Tarrant(Outhalf/Blackrock)
Eoin Barr(Centre/Gonzaga)
Jay Barron(Centre/St. Michaels)
David Ryan(Centre/St. Michaels)
Liam Turner(Centre/Wing/Blackrock/DUFC)
Hugo Conway(Wing/St. Marys)
Peter Maher(Wing/Belvedere/Old Bevledere) - u21
Paddy Opperman(Wing/St. Gerards)
Ruairi Shields(Wing/St. Marys)
Sean Galvin(Wing/Gonzaga/Lansdowne)
Conor Kelly(Fullback/Roscrea/Clontarf)
Robert Russell(Fullback/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Darragh Bolger(Prop/Clontarf)
Michael Milne(Prop/Roscrea/Clontarf)
Tom Clarkson(Prop/Blackrock) - u19
Giuseppe Coyne(Prop/Blackrock/DUFC)
Chris Hennessy(Prop/St. Michaels)
Niall McEniff(Prop/St. Marys/St. Marys)
Declan Adamson(Hooker/Clontarf)
Richie Bergin(Hooker/St. Marys/UCD)
John McKee(Hooker/Campbell) - u19
Sean Molony(Hooker/Blackrock)
Matthew Healy(Lock/St. Michaels/Lansdowne)
Charlie Ryan(Lock/Blackrock/UCD)
Ryan Baird(Lock/St. Michaels/DUFC)
Scott Penny(Openside/St. Michaels/UCD)
Mark Fleming(Openside/Glenstal)
Alan Francis(Openside/Blackrock/Blackrock)
Ruadhan Byron(Backrow/Belvedere)
Gerard Hill(Backrow/Belvedere)
Michael McGagh(Backrow/Blackrock)
Martin Moloney(Backrow/Athy)
Rueben Pim(Backrow/Kilkenny/DUFC)
Ronan Watters(Backrow/St. Marys/St. Marys)
Cormac Foley(Scrumhalf/St. Gerards)
James Kenny(Scrumhalf/Gonzaga/Lansdowne) - u21
Louis O'Reilly(Scrumhalf/Blackrock)
Harry Byrne(Outhalf/St. Michaels/Lansdowne)
David Hawkshaw(Outhalf-Centre/Belvedere)
James Tarrant(Outhalf/Blackrock)
Eoin Barr(Centre/Gonzaga)
Jay Barron(Centre/St. Michaels)
David Ryan(Centre/St. Michaels)
Liam Turner(Centre/Wing/Blackrock/DUFC)
Hugo Conway(Wing/St. Marys)
Peter Maher(Wing/Belvedere/Old Bevledere) - u21
Paddy Opperman(Wing/St. Gerards)
Ruairi Shields(Wing/St. Marys)
Sean Galvin(Wing/Gonzaga/Lansdowne)
Conor Kelly(Fullback/Roscrea/Clontarf)
Robert Russell(Fullback/St. Michaels/DUFC)
- curates_egg
- Seán Cronin
- Posts: 3718
- Joined: November 29th, 2011, 3:50 pm
- Location: Brussels, Belgium
Re: Academy 2018/2019
Is Fleming in the Leinster academy, despite playing for a Munster schools side last season?mildlyinterested wrote:Leinster never covered the 20's but this was the extended squad:
Mark Fleming(Openside/Glenstal)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2018/2019
Not in Leinster academy, in sub-academy as he is going to college in Dublin.curates_egg wrote:Is Fleming in the Leinster academy, despite playing for a Munster schools side last season?mildlyinterested wrote:Leinster never covered the 20's but this was the extended squad:
Mark Fleming(Openside/Glenstal)
Played Munster schools in 2016, not 2017.
- curates_egg
- Seán Cronin
- Posts: 3718
- Joined: November 29th, 2011, 3:50 pm
- Location: Brussels, Belgium
Re: Academy 2018/2019
Thanks.mildlyinterested wrote:Not in Leinster academy, in sub-academy as he is going to college in Dublin.curates_egg wrote:Is Fleming in the Leinster academy, despite playing for a Munster schools side last season?mildlyinterested wrote:Leinster never covered the 20's but this was the extended squad:
Mark Fleming(Openside/Glenstal)
Played Munster schools in 2016, not 2017.
Pretty certain he played in the Munster Cup winning side last season (2018), but was also in the squad for 2017 (and maybe 2016). They've been doing very well the last few years, and have a good few players in and around the Munster set-up. Nice to have one in Leinster!
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2018/2019
Yeah think he was captain, but could be wrong on that.curates_egg wrote:
Thanks.
Pretty certain he played in the Munster Cup winning side last season (2018), but was also in the squad for 2017 (and maybe 2016). They've been doing very well the last few years, and have a good few players in and around the Munster set-up. Nice to have one in Leinster!
Good player but unlikely to make the academy proper with Scott Penny in his age group.
- curates_egg
- Seán Cronin
- Posts: 3718
- Joined: November 29th, 2011, 3:50 pm
- Location: Brussels, Belgium
Re: Academy 2018/2019
Ben Healy (who is in the Munster academy) was captain. Fleming played number 8 IIRC.mildlyinterested wrote:Yeah think he was captain, but could be wrong on that.curates_egg wrote:
Thanks.
Pretty certain he played in the Munster Cup winning side last season (2018), but was also in the squad for 2017 (and maybe 2016). They've been doing very well the last few years, and have a good few players in and around the Munster set-up. Nice to have one in Leinster!
Good player but unlikely to make the academy proper with Scott Penny in his age group.
I'll watch out for him anyway. He could be the second one to play for Leinster, even if the first hasn't quite lived up to hopes.
Re: Academy 2018/2019
Shane Murphy injured (shoulder) in warm-up match prior to interpro's - think he is only back match-fit this week.mildlyinterested wrote:LEINSTER U19s:
15. Max O’Reilly(St Gerard’s School)
14. Andrew Smith(St Michael’s College)
13. Luis Faria(Wanderers RFC)
12. Michael McGiff(St Fintan’s High School)
11. Mark O’Brien(St Michael’s College)
10. David Fitzgibbon(Blackrock College)
9. Adam McEvoy(St Mary’s College
1. Marcus Hanan(Clane RFC)
2. Mark Nicholson(Wicklow RFC)
3. Charlie Ward(Tullow RFC)
4. Cian Prendergast(Newbridge College)
5. Brian Deeny(Wexford Wanderers)
6. Anthony Ryan(Clongowes Wood College)(Capt.)
7. Tom Coghlan(Clongowes Wood College)
8. Edward Brennan(Blackrock College)
16. Bobby Sheehan(Clongowes Wood College)
17. Harry Noonan(Greystones RFC)
18. Ryan McMahon(Clongowes Wood College)
19. Rory Wilson(St Gerard’s School)
20. Jody Booth(St Michael’s College)
21. Jack Connolly(Gonzaga College)
22. Paddy McKenzie(Wicklow RFC)
23. Mick O’Gara(Presentation College, Bray)
Notable:
Irish u18 schools starting outhalf, Paddy McKenzie, behind David Fitzgibbon who didn't start for Blackrock last season.
Irish u18 scrumhalf, Shane Murphy, not in squad. Injured?
4 of the 5 starting pack from u18 club team.
both starting centres from u18 club team.
Leinster u18 schools captain Sam Dardis not in squad.
Game can be watched here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pnyOtHMQfPE&t=1960s
McKenzie injured in training before 2nd game against Munster (suspected ACL) so possible long recovery.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2018/2019
thanks.. shame to hear about McKenzie.. hopefully it's not a season ender.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2018/2019
I'd be interested to see if Leinster approach Colm Hogan now that he is back from France and doesn't seem to be involved with Munster. I know he is captain of Trinity this season and he is a very good fullback.curates_egg wrote:Ben Healy (who is in the Munster academy) was captain. Fleming played number 8 IIRC.mildlyinterested wrote:Yeah think he was captain, but could be wrong on that.curates_egg wrote:
Thanks.
Pretty certain he played in the Munster Cup winning side last season (2018), but was also in the squad for 2017 (and maybe 2016). They've been doing very well the last few years, and have a good few players in and around the Munster set-up. Nice to have one in Leinster!
Good player but unlikely to make the academy proper with Scott Penny in his age group.
I'll watch out for him anyway. He could be the second one to play for Leinster, even if the first hasn't quite lived up to hopes.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2018/2019
Leinster u19
15. Max O’Reilly (St Gerard’s School)
14. Matthew Jungmann (Newpark Comprehensive School)
13. Luis Faria (Newpark Comprehensive School)
12. Michael McGiff (Clontarf FC)
11. Mark O’Brien (St Michael’s College)
10. David Fitzgibbon (Blackrock College)
9. Adam McEvoy (St Mary’s College)
1. Marcus Hanan (Clane RFC)
2. Mark Nicholson (Wicklow RFC)
3. Charlie Ward (Tullow RFC)
4. Cian Prendergast (Newbridge College)
5. Brian Deeny (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
6. Anthony Ryan (Clongowes Wood College) CAPTAIN
7. Jody Booth (St Michael’s College)
8. Rory Wilson (St Gerard’s School)
16. Harry Noonan (Greystones RFC)
17. Bobby Sheehan (Clongowes Wood College)
18. Ryan McMahon (Clongowes Wood College)
19. Jack Stapleton (Blackrock College)
20. Jack Cooke (Terenure College)
21. Shane Murphy (Skerries RFC)
22. David O’Brien (St Gerard’s School)
23. Gavin Jones (Blackrock College)
15. Max O’Reilly (St Gerard’s School)
14. Matthew Jungmann (Newpark Comprehensive School)
13. Luis Faria (Newpark Comprehensive School)
12. Michael McGiff (Clontarf FC)
11. Mark O’Brien (St Michael’s College)
10. David Fitzgibbon (Blackrock College)
9. Adam McEvoy (St Mary’s College)
1. Marcus Hanan (Clane RFC)
2. Mark Nicholson (Wicklow RFC)
3. Charlie Ward (Tullow RFC)
4. Cian Prendergast (Newbridge College)
5. Brian Deeny (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
6. Anthony Ryan (Clongowes Wood College) CAPTAIN
7. Jody Booth (St Michael’s College)
8. Rory Wilson (St Gerard’s School)
16. Harry Noonan (Greystones RFC)
17. Bobby Sheehan (Clongowes Wood College)
18. Ryan McMahon (Clongowes Wood College)
19. Jack Stapleton (Blackrock College)
20. Jack Cooke (Terenure College)
21. Shane Murphy (Skerries RFC)
22. David O’Brien (St Gerard’s School)
23. Gavin Jones (Blackrock College)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2018/2019
Leinster u19's won 15-14 away to Ulster to win interpros and finish undefeated.
Hard to pick standout future academy players from that team, it's a weird one.
Hard to pick standout future academy players from that team, it's a weird one.
Last edited by mildlyinterested on September 20th, 2018, 2:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2018/2019
Academy Update
Prop
Jack Aungier(Year 2/Terenure/Suttonians RFC) - 2 sub appearances at tighthead
Michael Milne(Year 1/UCD/CC Roscrea) - 1 start at loosehead.
Giuseepe Coyne(Sub/DUFC/Blackrock) - 2 sub appearances at loosehead.
Hooker
Ronan Kelleher(Year 2/Lansdowne/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 2.
Dan Sheehan(Year 1/DUFC/Clongowes) - 2 sub appearances.
Lock
Jack Dunne(Year 1/DUFC/St. Michaels) - 1 start at 5, 1 sub appearance.
Ryan Baird(Year 1/DUFC/St. Michaels)
Backrow
Oisin Dowling(Year 2/Lansdowne/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 6.
Scott Penny(Year 1/UCD/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 7.
Ronan Foley(Sub/UCD/St. Marys) - 1 start at 8. 1 non appearance on bench.
Ronan Watters(Sub/St. Marys/St. Marys) - 1 non appearance on bench.
Scrumhalf
Hugh O'Sullivan(Year 2/Clontarf/Belvedere) - 1 sub appearance.
Patrick Patterson(Year 1/UCD/Blackrock) - 2 starts at 9.
Cormac Foley(Sub/UCD/St. Gerards) - 1 sub appearance.
Outhalf
Ciaran Frawley(Year 2/UCD/Skerries RFC) - injured.
Harry Byrne(Year 1/Lansdowne/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 10.
David Hawkshaw(Sub/Clontarf/Belvedere) - 1 sub appearance. 1 non appearance on bench.
Centre
Conor O'Brien(Year 3/Clontarf/Mullingar RFC) - 1 start at 12, 1 start at 13.
Jimmy O'Brien(Year 3/UCD/Newbridge)
Gavin Mullin(Year 2/UCD/Blackrock) - injured.
Tommy O'Brien(Year 2/UCD/Blackrock) - injured.
Back Three
Hugo Keenan(Year 3/UCD/Blackrock) - 1 start at 15, 1 start at 13.
Jack Kelly(Year 3/DUFC/St. Michaels) - 1 start at 11, 1 start at 15.
Michaels Silvester(Year 1/DUFC/Clongowes) - 1 start at 14, 1 start at 11.
Aaron O'Sullivan(Year 1/UCD/Exile) - injured.
Peter Maher(Sub/Old Belvedere/Belvedere) - 1 sub appearance.
Liam Turner(Sub/DUFC/Blackrock) - 1 sub appearance.
Prop
Jack Aungier(Year 2/Terenure/Suttonians RFC) - 2 sub appearances at tighthead
Michael Milne(Year 1/UCD/CC Roscrea) - 1 start at loosehead.
Giuseepe Coyne(Sub/DUFC/Blackrock) - 2 sub appearances at loosehead.
Hooker
Ronan Kelleher(Year 2/Lansdowne/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 2.
Dan Sheehan(Year 1/DUFC/Clongowes) - 2 sub appearances.
Lock
Jack Dunne(Year 1/DUFC/St. Michaels) - 1 start at 5, 1 sub appearance.
Ryan Baird(Year 1/DUFC/St. Michaels)
Backrow
Oisin Dowling(Year 2/Lansdowne/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 6.
Scott Penny(Year 1/UCD/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 7.
Ronan Foley(Sub/UCD/St. Marys) - 1 start at 8. 1 non appearance on bench.
Ronan Watters(Sub/St. Marys/St. Marys) - 1 non appearance on bench.
Scrumhalf
Hugh O'Sullivan(Year 2/Clontarf/Belvedere) - 1 sub appearance.
Patrick Patterson(Year 1/UCD/Blackrock) - 2 starts at 9.
Cormac Foley(Sub/UCD/St. Gerards) - 1 sub appearance.
Outhalf
Ciaran Frawley(Year 2/UCD/Skerries RFC) - injured.
Harry Byrne(Year 1/Lansdowne/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 10.
David Hawkshaw(Sub/Clontarf/Belvedere) - 1 sub appearance. 1 non appearance on bench.
Centre
Conor O'Brien(Year 3/Clontarf/Mullingar RFC) - 1 start at 12, 1 start at 13.
Jimmy O'Brien(Year 3/UCD/Newbridge)
Gavin Mullin(Year 2/UCD/Blackrock) - injured.
Tommy O'Brien(Year 2/UCD/Blackrock) - injured.
Back Three
Hugo Keenan(Year 3/UCD/Blackrock) - 1 start at 15, 1 start at 13.
Jack Kelly(Year 3/DUFC/St. Michaels) - 1 start at 11, 1 start at 15.
Michaels Silvester(Year 1/DUFC/Clongowes) - 1 start at 14, 1 start at 11.
Aaron O'Sullivan(Year 1/UCD/Exile) - injured.
Peter Maher(Sub/Old Belvedere/Belvedere) - 1 sub appearance.
Liam Turner(Sub/DUFC/Blackrock) - 1 sub appearance.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2018/2019
Sub academy players in A side:
7. Ronan Watters(under-20)
17. Giuseppe Coyne(under-20) for Milne (74)
18. Thomas Clarkson(under-19)
20. Martin Moloney(under-20) for Watters (77)
22. David Hawkshaw(under-20)
7. Ronan Watters(under-20)
17. Giuseppe Coyne(under-20) for Milne (74)
18. Thomas Clarkson(under-19)
20. Martin Moloney(under-20) for Watters (77)
22. David Hawkshaw(under-20)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10949
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Academy 2018/2019
Academy Update
Prop
Jack Aungier(Year 2/Terenure/Suttonians RFC) - 2 sub appearances at tighthead.
Michael Milne(Year 1/UCD/CC Roscrea) - 2 starts at loosehead.
Giuseepe Coyne(Sub/DUFC/Blackrock) - 2 sub appearances at loosehead.
Thomas Clarkson(Sub/DUFC/Blackrock) - unused sub.
Hooker
Ronan Kelleher(Year 2/Lansdowne/St. Michaels) - 3 starts at 2.
Dan Sheehan(Year 1/DUFC/Clongowes) - 2 sub appearances, 1 unused sub.
Lock
Jack Dunne(Year 1/DUFC/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 5, 1 sub appearance.
Ryan Baird(Year 1/DUFC/St. Michaels) - 1 sub appearance.
Backrow
Oisin Dowling(Year 2/Lansdowne/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 6, 1 start at 4.
Scott Penny(Year 1/UCD/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 7.
Ronan Foley(Sub/UCD/St. Marys) - 1 start at 8. 1 unused sub.
Ronan Watters(Sub/St. Marys/St. Marys) - 1 start at 7, 1 unused sub.
Martin Moloney(Sub/Lansdowne/Athy) - 1 sub appearance at 7.
Scrumhalf
Hugh O'Sullivan(Year 2/Clontarf/Belvedere) - 1 start at 9, 1 sub appearance.
Patrick Patterson(Year 1/UCD/Blackrock) - 2 starts at 9, 1 sub appearance.
Cormac Foley(Sub/UCD/St. Gerards) - 1 sub appearance.
Outhalf
Ciaran Frawley(Year 2/UCD/Skerries RFC) - injured.
Harry Byrne(Year 1/Lansdowne/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 10.
David Hawkshaw(Sub/Clontarf/Belvedere) - 1 sub appearance. 2 unused sub.
Centre
Conor O'Brien(Year 3/Clontarf/Mullingar RFC) - 1 start at 12, 2 starts at 13.
Jimmy O'Brien(Year 3/UCD/Newbridge) - 1 start at 12.
Gavin Mullin(Year 2/UCD/Blackrock) - injured.
Tommy O'Brien(Year 2/UCD/Blackrock) - injured.
Back Three
Hugo Keenan(Year 3/UCD/Blackrock) - 2 starts at 15, 1 start at 13.
Jack Kelly(Year 3/DUFC/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 11, 1 start at 15.
Michaels Silvester(Year 1/DUFC/Clongowes) - 1 start at 14, 1 start at 11, 1 unused sub.
Aaron O'Sullivan(Year 1/UCD/Exile) - injured.
Peter Maher(Sub/Old Belvedere/Belvedere) - 1 sub appearance.
Liam Turner(Sub/DUFC/Blackrock) - 1 sub appearance.
Prop
Jack Aungier(Year 2/Terenure/Suttonians RFC) - 2 sub appearances at tighthead.
Michael Milne(Year 1/UCD/CC Roscrea) - 2 starts at loosehead.
Giuseepe Coyne(Sub/DUFC/Blackrock) - 2 sub appearances at loosehead.
Thomas Clarkson(Sub/DUFC/Blackrock) - unused sub.
Hooker
Ronan Kelleher(Year 2/Lansdowne/St. Michaels) - 3 starts at 2.
Dan Sheehan(Year 1/DUFC/Clongowes) - 2 sub appearances, 1 unused sub.
Lock
Jack Dunne(Year 1/DUFC/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 5, 1 sub appearance.
Ryan Baird(Year 1/DUFC/St. Michaels) - 1 sub appearance.
Backrow
Oisin Dowling(Year 2/Lansdowne/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 6, 1 start at 4.
Scott Penny(Year 1/UCD/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 7.
Ronan Foley(Sub/UCD/St. Marys) - 1 start at 8. 1 unused sub.
Ronan Watters(Sub/St. Marys/St. Marys) - 1 start at 7, 1 unused sub.
Martin Moloney(Sub/Lansdowne/Athy) - 1 sub appearance at 7.
Scrumhalf
Hugh O'Sullivan(Year 2/Clontarf/Belvedere) - 1 start at 9, 1 sub appearance.
Patrick Patterson(Year 1/UCD/Blackrock) - 2 starts at 9, 1 sub appearance.
Cormac Foley(Sub/UCD/St. Gerards) - 1 sub appearance.
Outhalf
Ciaran Frawley(Year 2/UCD/Skerries RFC) - injured.
Harry Byrne(Year 1/Lansdowne/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 10.
David Hawkshaw(Sub/Clontarf/Belvedere) - 1 sub appearance. 2 unused sub.
Centre
Conor O'Brien(Year 3/Clontarf/Mullingar RFC) - 1 start at 12, 2 starts at 13.
Jimmy O'Brien(Year 3/UCD/Newbridge) - 1 start at 12.
Gavin Mullin(Year 2/UCD/Blackrock) - injured.
Tommy O'Brien(Year 2/UCD/Blackrock) - injured.
Back Three
Hugo Keenan(Year 3/UCD/Blackrock) - 2 starts at 15, 1 start at 13.
Jack Kelly(Year 3/DUFC/St. Michaels) - 2 starts at 11, 1 start at 15.
Michaels Silvester(Year 1/DUFC/Clongowes) - 1 start at 14, 1 start at 11, 1 unused sub.
Aaron O'Sullivan(Year 1/UCD/Exile) - injured.
Peter Maher(Sub/Old Belvedere/Belvedere) - 1 sub appearance.
Liam Turner(Sub/DUFC/Blackrock) - 1 sub appearance.