Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Forum for the discussion of Irish Club, Schools, Womens and all underage Rugby in Ireland.

Moderator: moderators

Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby Leinster BULL » August 2nd, 2011, 2:12 pm

Who looks to be promising to be good in the up coming season
Ohhhhhhhhhh yessssss
User avatar
Leinster BULL
Bookworm
 
Posts: 115
Joined: July 9th, 2009, 4:08 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » August 2nd, 2011, 4:41 pm

Gorey will be strong at 19s, their 17s last year reached all ireland final and won leinster league, leinster plate and south east league
Wicklow are usually quite strong at 19s level, skerries had plenty of lads on leinster youths last season so those lads should backbone a strong 19s team
Dont know anything about teams at 17s level
You will get a good idea of the strength of teams by the number of players clubs have in the youths and u19 representative sides that will be playing next month. Youths fixtures are below
Sat/Sun 24th/25th September – Munster V Ulster
Sat/Sun 24th/25th September – Connacht V Leinster


Sat/Sun 1st /2nd October – Leinster V Munster (donnybrook)

Sat/Sun 8th /9th October – Ulster V Leinster
Sat/Sun 8th /9th October – Munster V Connaught
Last edited by ormond lad on August 5th, 2011, 7:35 pm, edited 2 times in total.
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 432
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby was never late ref » August 2nd, 2011, 9:11 pm

U 17s for Naas , Navan , Kilkenny and Boyne , i would have thought . They all have very strong underage set ups..... who did well at U15s two years ago and U16s last year will possible help answer the question for you "Leinster BULL"
"it was late in your opinion ref, personally i believe i hit him as soon as i could !!!! "
User avatar
was never late ref
Learner
 
Posts: 59
Joined: May 23rd, 2011, 1:13 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby Leinster BULL » August 8th, 2011, 4:26 pm

I havnt a clue who did well in under 15s this year !
Ohhhhhhhhhh yessssss
User avatar
Leinster BULL
Bookworm
 
Posts: 115
Joined: July 9th, 2009, 4:08 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » August 9th, 2011, 9:55 am

Warm up games, venues and kick off times for interpros
Thursday, 25th August:
Yorkshire Schools v Leinster Leeds, tbc

Sunday, 28th August:
Exiles v Leinster Manchester, tbc

Wednesday, 14th September:
Naas v Leinster Naas RFC, 7.30pm

Sunday, 25th September:
Connacht v Leinster Sportsground, 1pm

Saturday, 1st October:
Leinster v Munster Donnybrook, 1pm

Saturday, 8th October:
Ulster v Leinster tbc 1pm
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 432
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby sarah_lennon » August 17th, 2011, 3:39 pm

Leinster U20 v Leinster U19 in Belvo on Friday
Ici, ici, c'est Dublin 4
User avatar
sarah_lennon
Leo Cullen
 
Posts: 15361
Joined: April 19th, 2006, 4:14 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby Donny B. » August 17th, 2011, 6:14 pm

sarah_lennon wrote:Leinster U20 v Leinster U19 in Belvo on Friday


What time?
User avatar
Donny B.
Gordon D'Arcy
 
Posts: 26624
Joined: March 27th, 2006, 3:10 pm
Location: D12!!!!!!!!!

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby sarah_lennon » August 18th, 2011, 10:35 am

Donny B. wrote:
sarah_lennon wrote:Leinster U20 v Leinster U19 in Belvo on Friday


What time?


Not 100% - will try and find out - but it's definitely in the evening
Ici, ici, c'est Dublin 4
User avatar
sarah_lennon
Leo Cullen
 
Posts: 15361
Joined: April 19th, 2006, 4:14 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby Donny B. » August 18th, 2011, 4:41 pm

sarah_lennon wrote:
Donny B. wrote:
sarah_lennon wrote:Leinster U20 v Leinster U19 in Belvo on Friday


What time?


Not 100% - will try and find out - but it's definitely in the evening


Do you think it will clash with the Melbourne game?
User avatar
Donny B.
Gordon D'Arcy
 
Posts: 26624
Joined: March 27th, 2006, 3:10 pm
Location: D12!!!!!!!!!

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby sarah_lennon » August 18th, 2011, 5:16 pm

Afraid so, KO is 7
Ici, ici, c'est Dublin 4
User avatar
sarah_lennon
Leo Cullen
 
Posts: 15361
Joined: April 19th, 2006, 4:14 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby Donny B. » August 18th, 2011, 5:19 pm

sarah_lennon wrote:Afraid so, KO is 7


Ah well, that's that then. No worries...
User avatar
Donny B.
Gordon D'Arcy
 
Posts: 26624
Joined: March 27th, 2006, 3:10 pm
Location: D12!!!!!!!!!

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » September 24th, 2011, 12:32 am

Have fixtures been set for these leagues yet? Interpros start tomorrow so only some friendlies will be played this weekend and next weekend
In Munster leagues in some regions start next weekend with no fixtures set for the other regions yet
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 432
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » September 25th, 2011, 9:01 pm

ormond lad wrote:Have fixtures been set for these leagues yet? Interpros start tomorrow so only some friendlies will be played this weekend and next weekend
In Munster leagues in some regions start next weekend with no fixtures set for the other regions yet

Good win for Munster their opening youths interpro yesterday against Ulster, 13-0.
Leinster beat Connacht today in galwey 12-5
Leinsters next game is against Munster in donnybrook next saturday
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 432
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » September 29th, 2011, 12:21 pm

Leinster team for match v Munster saturday in donnybrook
15: Adam Byrne (Naas)
14: Eoghan Feane (Portlaoise)
13: Fergal Cleary (Navan)
12: James Doyle (Greystones)
11: James White (Enniscorthy)
10: Stephen Duke (Gorey)
9: Eoghan Carron (Skerries)

1: Peter Dooley (Birr) CAPTAIN
2: Cian Byrne (Tullamore)
3: Brian Cunningham (Navan)
4: Josh O'Rourke (De la Salle Palmerston)
5: Leon Martin (Tullamore)
6: Eddie Earle (Gorey)
7: Stephen Keelan (Navan)
8: Killian Sweeney (Malahide)

REPLACEMENTS:

16: Shane Mulvany (Greystones)
17: Shane Byrne (Wicklow)
18: Stephen Gardiner (Gorey)
19: Diarmaid Hickey (Kilkenny)
20: Ross Hynes (Arklow)
21: Sean Moran (Kilkenny)
22: Niall Campbell (De la Salle Palmerston)
http://www.leinsterrugby.ie/domestic/newsroom/8562.php
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 432
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » October 12th, 2011, 11:20 pm

u17 and u19 leagues announced
u19 Premier North
Navan
Barnhall
Portlaoise-Portarlington
Dundalk
Boyne
Naas
R&B Rebels
Tullamore

u19 Premier South
Enniscorthy
Gorey
Wicklow
Carlow
Kilkenny
New Ross
Clondalkin

u19 Division 1 North
Balbriggan
Midland Warriors
West Offaly
North Meath
Longford
Ratoath
Athboy

u19 Division 1 South
Arklow
Cill Dara
Athy
Edenderry
Clane
Wexford
Tullow

u17 Premier North
Barnhall
Mullingar A
Dundalk
Ardee
Boyne A
Naas A
Navan
Tullamore

u17 Premier South
Kilkenny
Carlow
Gorey A
Enniscorthy
Athy
New Ross
Wexford A
Wicklow

u17 Division 1 North
Clondalkin
North Meath
Boyne B
Balbriggan
Ashbourne
Ratoath
Birr
Longford

u17 Division 1 South
North Kildare A
Tullow
Portlaoise
Edenderry
Cill Dara
Roscrea
Portarlington

u17 Division 2
Wexford B
Athboy
Gorey B
Clane
Arklow
Mullingar B
Naas B
North Kildare B
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 432
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » October 16th, 2011, 9:10 pm

Leagues started this weekend

u19 Premier North
Barnhall 14 6 Tullamore
Portlaoise-Portarlington 22 32 Naas
R&B Rebels 11 6 Dundalk
Navan 13 19 Boyne

u19 Premier South
Enniscorthy 7 0 Gorey
Carlow 38 0 New Ross
Kilkenny 5 34 Wicklow

u19 Division 1 South
Wexford 33 14 Cill Dara

u17 Premier North
Barnhall 17 24 Tullamore
Mullingar A 36 3 Naas A
Ardee 8 45 Dundalk
Navan 24 0 Boyne A

u17 Premier South
Wexford A 37 0 Athy
Carlow 31 0 New Ross
Kilkenny 8 15 Wicklow

u17 Division 1 North
Ashbourne 39 19 Birr
Ratoath 14 20 North Meath
Longford 24 0 Clondalkin

u17 Division 1 South
Roscrea 27 5 Edenderry
Portlaoise 10 13 Cill Dara
North Kildare A Tullow

u17 Division 2
North Kildare B 3 36 Mullingar B
Athboy Arklow
Naas B 44 7 Gorey B
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 432
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » October 24th, 2011, 12:41 pm

This weekends u17/19 league results
u19 Premier North
Tullamore 50 5 Portlaoise-Portarlington
Naas 13 20 R&B Rebels
Dundalk 8 7 Navan
Boyne 27 15 Barnhall

u19 Premier South
Clondalkin 21 22 Carlow
New Ross 32 17 Kilkenny
Wicklow 8 8 Enniscorthy

u19 Division 1 South
Cill Dara 7 35 Arklow

u17 Premier North
Naas A 55 0 Ardee
Dundalk 0 32 Navan
Boyne A 22 29 Barnhall
Tullamore 0 Mullingar A 23

u17 Premier South
Athy 15 7 Carlow
New Ross 20 12 Kilkenny
Wicklow 29 8 Enniscorthy
Gorey A 12 Wexford A 17

u17 Division 1 North
Balbriggan 5 Ashbourne 34
Birr 27 Ratoath 15
North Meath 5 Longford 51
Clondalkin 7 Boyne B 22

u17 Division 1 South
Tullow 5 24 Roscrea

u17 Division 2
Gorey B 0 71 Clane
Wexford B 40 North Kildare B 10
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 432
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » October 25th, 2011, 7:27 pm

Ireland Under-18 Clubs Squad -
Cillian Ansbro - Youghal
Joe Bercis - Exiles
Caolin Blade - Monivea
Russell Blair - Ballymoney
Adam Byrne - Naas
Cian Byrne - Tullamore
Fergal Cleary - Navan
Darren Coady - Waterpark
Luke Connolly - Exiles
Brian Cunningham - Navan
Stephen Dalton - Exiles
James Deehan - Exiles
Adam Doherty - Banbridge
Peter Dooley - Birr
Eddie Earls - Gorey
Adrian Enright - Abbeyfeale
Mark Healy - Kanturk
Nathan Higgins - Exiles
Seamus Keating - Dungarvan
Stephen Keelan - Navan
Adam King - Exiles
John Madigan - Charleville
Kalani Moore - Waterpark
Paul O'Donnell - Galwegians
Jack O'Donoghue - Waterpark
Killian O'Keeffe - Crosshaven
Niall O'Neill - Waterpark
Josh O'Rourke - De La Salle Palmerston
James O'Sullivan - Exiles
Conor Simpson - Coleraine
Killian Sweeney - Malahide
Francis Taggart - Exiles
Tom Hilton-Stevens - Exiles
Jacob Walsh - Ballinasloe
Alex Webb - Exiles
Jim White - Enniscorthy

http://www.irishrugby.ie/news/24559.php
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 432
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » December 15th, 2011, 2:46 am

How are the leagues going? Who look likely to make the all ireland at 17s/19s?
In munster the regional leagues are beginning to finish up and the draw for the pan munster section will be made after christmas to start sometime in mid january
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 432
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » December 28th, 2011, 9:18 pm

Irish Youths and Schools training camp began today and continues tomorrow in dublin, training in the aviva tomorrow
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 432
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Next

Return to Domestic Rugby

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest