Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Forum for the discussion of Irish Club, Schools, Womens and all underage Rugby in Ireland.

Moderator: moderators

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » December 31st, 2011, 1:47 pm

ormond lad wrote:Irish Youths and Schools training camp began today and continues tomorrow in dublin, training in the aviva tomorrow


The Irish Times - Saturday, December 31, 2011 Schools' touch of quality enough to tip the balance
AGE GRADE INTERNATIONAL/Ireland Schools15 Ireland Clubs 5: SLICKER USE of the ball was the difference between these two, as centre Rory O’Loughlin and replacement wing David Busby finished off well-worked moves for the schools to outgun the clubs at Merrion Road yesterday.

This was a chance for coaches to gain further knowledge about their players, but the officiating was not sympathetic to their need to see their teams play ball.

The numerous reset scrums and a generally finicky attitude prevented the players from getting into any rhythm on a heavy pitch and under rainy conditions.

Schools centre Stephen O’Neill kicked a 10th minute penalty, which was followed by a superb try from O’Loughlin, following a swift interchange that owed everything to the timing of simple passes.

The match-defining breakthrough came in the 52nd minute when Busby simply fizzed down the right touchline at the end of a fine series of passes, sparked by outhalf Bobby Holland, with decoy runners holding defenders inside to create room outside. Replacement Gearóid Lyons converted from the touchline for a 15-0 lead.

The clubs reacted positively, and after concerted pressure around the fringes, replacement wing Adrian Enright crossed for a well-crafted try.

IRELAND SCHOOLS: C O’Donnell (St Munchin’s); I Fitzpatrick (King’s Hospital), R O’Loughlin (St Michael’s), S O’Neill (Terenure), G O’Shea (Crescent); B Holland (St Michael’s), R Foley (CBC Cork); C Slowey (CBC Cork), M Abbot (Pres Cork), S Meunargia (Marist, Athlone), R Molony (St Michael’s), S O’Brien (Roscrea), D Leavy (St Michael’s, capt), J O’Neill (Castleknock), P Timmins (Clongowes Wood). Replacements: D Busby (Portadown) for O’Shea, B Dardis (Terenure) for O’Donnell both ht; E McKeever (CBC Monkstown) for Meunargia (37 mins); S Delahunt (Kilkenny) for Slowey (39 mins); S Boyle (Sligo Grammar) for O’Brien (45 mins); H Brewer (Terenure) for O’Neill (47 mins); G Lyons (Crescent) for O’Neill (48 mins); D McGagh (Rockwell) for Foley, S Dwyer (Rockwell) for Leavy, B Alexander (RBAI) for Timmins (all 57 mins); D Donnellan (Clongowes Wood) for Abbot (59 mins). Scorers: R O’Loughlin, D Busby try each; S O’Neill pen; G Lyons con.

IRELAND CLUBS: A Webb (The Exiles); J O’Sullivan (The Exiles), A Byrne (UCD), S Keating (Dungarvan), J White (Enniscorthy); F Cleary (Navan), C Blade (Monivea); P Dooley (Birr), P O’Donnell (Galwegians), J Walshe (Ballinasloe), J Madigan (Charleville), R Blair (Ballymoney), F Taggart (The Exiles), J Bercis (The Exiles), J O’Donoghue (Waterpark). Replacements: S O’Hagan (The Exiles) for Keating, S Dalton (The Exiles) for Walshe (both 29 mins); A Enright (Abbeyfeale) for White, S Flannagan (Buccaneers) for O’Donnell, R Pepper-Hobbs (Westport) for Webb (all ht); K Sweeney (Malahide) for Bercis (46 mins); K O’Keeffe (Crosshaven) for Blade (51 mins); B Cunningham (Navan) for Dooley (61 mins). Scorers: A Enright try.

Referee: D Blake (IRFU).

http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/spo ... 74723.html
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 433
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » January 17th, 2012, 11:00 am

Leinster U19 Play-off Results

Premier Quarter-Finals
R & B Rebels 15 – 6 Co. Carlow
Wicklow 18 – 26 Boyne
Enniscorthy 29 – 8 Navan
Naas 17 – 19 Gorey

Div 1 Quarter-Finals
Ratoath 47 – 0 Cill Dara
Wexford 47 – 0 Balbriggan
Longford 18 – 18 Athy

Leinster U17 Play-off Results:

Premier Q-Finals
Gorey A 10 – 17 Naas A
Mullingar A 27 – 0 Wicklow
Wexford A 19 – 12 Dundalk

Div 1 Q-Finals
Ashbourne 40 – 0 Cill Dara
North Kildare A 5 – 12 Longford
Birr 25 – 10 Tullow
Roscrea 29 – 8 Boyne B

Div 2 S-Finals
Clane 12 – 15 North Kildare B
Wexford B 24 – 5 Mullingar B
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 433
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » January 17th, 2012, 11:00 am

North East lead Shane Horgan Inter Area League...
16 January 2012, 2:15 pm
By Editor


Shane Horgan Inter Area competition is gathering pace with the North East leading on 14 points, 5 points clear of North Midlands, ahead of the next round of matches in February...

The 5 Areas consisting of Metro, Midlands, North Midlands, North East and South East.
Each area consist of CDO, conditioning coach and area coaches who are volunteers from the clubs.
The Midlands lie in third place (on 6 points) followed by the South East and Metro regions who each share a point.
The selected players in each area attend these five regional centres every second Monday night and all the sessions consist of skills and supervised conditioning. Also, as part of the development programme, players participate in the Shane Horgan Cup during the season.
This programme is part of the Youth player pathway and we would like to thank all the clubs for their support during the season and for the use of their facilities.
Results & Fixtures:
Round 1: (Monday, September 12th)
Midlands 14–17 North Midlands (Tullamore RFC)
North East 38–7 Metro (Malahide RFC)
Round 2: (Wednesday, November 2nd)
North East 19–13 North Midlands (Tullamore RFC)
Midlands 22–5 South East (Tullamore RFC)
Round 3: (Thursday, January 5th)
North Midlands 17–10 Metro (Ashbourne RFC)
North East 27-24 South East (Ashbourne RFC)
Round 4: (Wednesday, February 15th)
Metro v Midlands (Cill Dara RFC - TBC)
North Midlands v South East (Cill Dara RFC - TBC)
Round 5: (Wednesday, April 4th)
North East v Midlands (Carlow IT)
South East v Metro (Carlow IT)
http://www.leinsterrugby.ie/domestic/newsroom/9270.php
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 433
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » January 30th, 2012, 4:15 pm

What way are the 17s/19s leagues going?
Are they at 1/4s, semis??? Who looks likely to make the all irelands
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 433
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » February 4th, 2012, 11:33 pm

Gorey beat Enniscorthy 11-10 and Birr-Roscrea Rebels beat Boyne 13-11 in 19s semis that were played today
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 433
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby rugby_fan » February 6th, 2012, 12:43 pm

ormond lad wrote:Gorey beat Enniscorthy 11-10 and Birr-Roscrea Rebels beat Boyne 13-11 in 19s semis that were played today
.
I have heard that both these teams are quiet strong, should make for an interesting final
rugby_fan
Beginner
 
Posts: 23
Joined: April 21st, 2010, 11:02 am

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » February 18th, 2012, 12:46 am

Ireland U-18 Club Team Named For Italy Game

17 February 2012, 3:03 pm
By Editor

The Ireland U-18 Club team to play Italy U-18 in Rovigo on Saturday has been named. Under head coach Wayne Mitchell and assistant coach Jimmy Duffy the team will play three games this season with the match in Italy up first.

Monivea's Caolin Blade starts at scrumhalf on Saturday while his older brother Darren will be leading Monivea in the Ulster Bank All Ireland Junior Cup.Blade is partnered by Navan's Fergal Cleary in the half backs. Sean O'Hagan and Adam Byrne form the midfield pairing while Alex Webb, James O'Sullivan and Adrian Enright make up the back three.
Up front Peter Dooley, Paul O'Donnell and Jacon Walshe form the front row with Ballymoney's Russel Blair and Charleville's John Madigan in the second row.
There are two Exiles in the back row - Frankie Taggart and Joe Bercis- with Waterpark's Jack O'Donoghue at number 8.
Ireland U18 Club Team & Replacements (V Italy U18, Badia Polesine, Rovigo, Saturday February 18th, 3pm local time)
15. Alex Webb (Merchiston/Exiles)
14. James O'Sullivan (Whitgift/Exiles)
13. Adam Byrne (UCD/Leinster)
12. Sean O'Hagan (St. Benedicts/Exiles)
11. Adrian Enright (Abbeyfeale/Munster)
10. Fergal Cleary (Navan/Leinster)
9. Caolin Blade (Monivea/Connacht)
1. Peter Dooley (Birr/Leinster)
2. Paul O'Donnell (Galwegians/Connacht)
3. Jacob Walshe (Ballinasloe/Connacht)
4. Russell Blair (Ballymoney/Ulster)
5. John Madigan (Charleville/Munster)
6. Frankie Taggart (Whitgift/Exiles)
7. Joe Bercis (Rugby Lions/Exiles)
8. Jack O'Donoghue (Waterpark/Munster)
Replacements:
16. Brian Cunningham (Navan/Leinster)
17. Stephen Dalton (Westcombe Park/Exiles)
18. Scott Flanagan (Buccaneers/Connacht)
19. Luke Connolly (Glamorgan/Exiles)
20. Killian Sweeney (Malahide/Leinster)
21. Killian O'Keefe (Crosshaven/Munster)
22. Seamus Keating (Dungarvan/Munster)
23. Jim White (Enniscorthy/Leinster)
http://www.irishrugby.ie/news/25650.php
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 433
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » March 3rd, 2012, 8:40 pm

Gorey beat Roscrea Birr in u19 leinster final 19-10 in Naas today
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 433
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » March 9th, 2012, 12:58 pm

Leinster u17 Final on tomorrow in NUIM at 12.30 between Navan and Mullingar
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 433
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » March 15th, 2012, 11:08 am

ormond lad wrote:Leinster u17 Final on tomorrow in NUIM at 12.30 between Navan and Mullingar

Navan won 10-7
http://www.navanrfc.ie/
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 433
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby tones » April 17th, 2012, 3:32 pm

Who are the R & B Rebels?
"Munster could join the French League, or an expanded English / British league."
User avatar
tones
Brian O'Driscoll
 
Posts: 6126
Joined: July 21st, 2006, 5:35 pm
Location: In a glass case of Emotion

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby Not Releasing » April 17th, 2012, 4:28 pm

Birr and Roscrea amalgamation
User avatar
Not Releasing
Bookworm
 
Posts: 191
Joined: August 8th, 2007, 1:08 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » April 18th, 2012, 1:09 am

boyne rfc in drogheda are hosting 2 all ireland semis at 1pm & 3pm on Saturday
In the 17s Navan play Banbridge at 1pm and in the 19s Gorey play Malone at 3pm

Bruff play Westport in the 2nd 17s semi on saturday in Tom Clifford Park at 2pm with Shannon-St Marys playing Monivea in the other 19s semi in Ennis rfc saturday at midday
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 433
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby Barry » April 18th, 2012, 8:58 am

Leinster U15 league final - Navan v Kilkenny, this Saturday in NUI Maynooth, KO 3pm
Barry
Bookworm
 
Posts: 153
Joined: February 20th, 2009, 5:16 pm
Location: Dunsany

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby Barry » April 30th, 2012, 4:36 pm

Navan U17's beat Bruff 17-7 in the all Ireland final in Naas on Saturday - congrats lads
Barry
Bookworm
 
Posts: 153
Joined: February 20th, 2009, 5:16 pm
Location: Dunsany

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » April 30th, 2012, 5:28 pm

Shannon Saints beat Malone 22-10 in the 19s final
Highlights of both games should be up on irishrugby.ie later on this week
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 433
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » October 11th, 2012, 2:51 pm

Leinster league starts this weekend with teams having played several games in their respective area league up until now
There is a premier division split into north and south sections and a 1st division again split into north and south sections at 19s level
At 17s level there is 3 sections(A, B, C) which are all split into north and south groups
All fixtures are available on leinsterrugby.ie
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 433
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby the spoofer » October 12th, 2012, 9:16 am

ormond lad wrote:Leinster league starts this weekend with teams having played several games in their respective area league up until now
There is a premier division split into north and south sections and a 1st division again split into north and south sections at 19s level
At 17s level there is 3 sections(A, B, C) which are all split into north and south groups
All fixtures are available on leinsterrugby.ie


Once again Under 19s in Leinster is struggling badly with very few teams fielding. This needs to be sorted quickly as all clubs are losing lads.
User avatar
the spoofer
Girvan Dempsey
 
Posts: 2085
Joined: February 17th, 2006, 6:35 pm
Location: Leinster West

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby ormond lad » March 15th, 2013, 2:20 am

Athy and Navan play in the Leinster under 19 final on saturday in Maynooth
Who are favourites to win this. Navan won all ireland u17 last year, with Fergal Cleary(currently starting Irish u18 schools and was main player with Clongowes SCT) their main player but he's obv inelgible, so I assume they will be favourites to win
Munster under 17 and under 19 finals are on Saturday in Cork.
Highfield play Bandon in 19s and Waterpark and Clonakilty are in the 17s
ormond lad
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 433
Joined: September 30th, 2010, 5:04 pm

Re: Youth rugby in Leinster (u17) (u19)

Postby Armchair » March 15th, 2013, 5:09 pm

ormond lad wrote:Athy and Navan play in the Leinster under 19 final on saturday in Maynooth
Who are favourites to win this. Navan won all ireland u17 last year, with Fergal Cleary(currently starting Irish u18 schools and was main player with Clongowes SCT) their main player but he's obv inelgible, so I assume they will be favourites to win
Munster under 17 and under 19 finals are on Saturday in Cork.
Highfield play Bandon in 19s and Waterpark and Clonakilty are in the 17s


Navan doing great work at youths level and developing some really good players over the last few years. Nice to see a senior club developing a few for themselves!
User avatar
Armchair
Girvan Dempsey
 
Posts: 2486
Joined: January 29th, 2009, 10:16 am

PreviousNext

Return to Domestic Rugby

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest