Leinster Academy 19/20
Moderator: moderators
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10983
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
Leinster Rugby U18 Schools Squad – 2019 Interprovincial Championship
Forwards
Prop: Jack Boyle (St Michael’s College) - irish u18 last season, 6th year
Prop: Rory McGuire (Blackrock College) - irish u18 last season, 5th year
Prop: Jonathan Sargent (Belvedere College) - 5th year
Prop: Luke McMahon (Clongowes Wood College) - 6th year
Hooker: Scott Barron (Blackrock College) - 5th year
Hooker: Freddy Happonen (St Gerard’s College) - 5th year
Lock: Diarmuid Mangan (Newbridge College) - 5th year
Lock: Mark Morrissey (Blackrock College) - 6th year
Lock/Blindside: Cameron Baird (St Michael’s College) - brother of Ryan, 6th year
Lock/Blindside: Stephen Woods (St Michael’s College) - 5th year
Openside: Conor Booth (St Michael’s College) - 6th year
Openside: Eoghan Rutledge (Belvedere College) - 5th year
Backrow: Donough Lawlor (Newbridge College) - son of Philip, 5th year
Backrow: David Walsh (Blackrock College) - 5th year
Backs
Scrumhalf: Fintan Gunne (St Michael’s College) - u17, 4th year
Scrumhalf: Michael Moloney (Blackrock College) - 5th year
Outhalf: Eoin Quinn (CBC Monkstown) - 5th year
Outhalf: Charlie Tector (Kilkenny College) - 6th year
Centre: Hugo McWade (St Michael’s College) - 5th year
Centre: Fionn Gibbons (Castleknock College) - 5th year
Centre: Lucas Berti Newman (Newbridge College) - u17, 4th year
Outside Back: Shane Mallon (Cistercian College Roscrea) - ????
Outside Back: Dylan O’Grady (Belvedere College) - 5th year
Outside Back: Zach Harrison (St Michael’s College) - 6th year
Outside Back: Daniel Hawkshaw (Belvedere College) - brother of David.
Outside Back: Tom Henderson (Blackrock College) - 5th year
Forwards
Prop: Jack Boyle (St Michael’s College) - irish u18 last season, 6th year
Prop: Rory McGuire (Blackrock College) - irish u18 last season, 5th year
Prop: Jonathan Sargent (Belvedere College) - 5th year
Prop: Luke McMahon (Clongowes Wood College) - 6th year
Hooker: Scott Barron (Blackrock College) - 5th year
Hooker: Freddy Happonen (St Gerard’s College) - 5th year
Lock: Diarmuid Mangan (Newbridge College) - 5th year
Lock: Mark Morrissey (Blackrock College) - 6th year
Lock/Blindside: Cameron Baird (St Michael’s College) - brother of Ryan, 6th year
Lock/Blindside: Stephen Woods (St Michael’s College) - 5th year
Openside: Conor Booth (St Michael’s College) - 6th year
Openside: Eoghan Rutledge (Belvedere College) - 5th year
Backrow: Donough Lawlor (Newbridge College) - son of Philip, 5th year
Backrow: David Walsh (Blackrock College) - 5th year
Backs
Scrumhalf: Fintan Gunne (St Michael’s College) - u17, 4th year
Scrumhalf: Michael Moloney (Blackrock College) - 5th year
Outhalf: Eoin Quinn (CBC Monkstown) - 5th year
Outhalf: Charlie Tector (Kilkenny College) - 6th year
Centre: Hugo McWade (St Michael’s College) - 5th year
Centre: Fionn Gibbons (Castleknock College) - 5th year
Centre: Lucas Berti Newman (Newbridge College) - u17, 4th year
Outside Back: Shane Mallon (Cistercian College Roscrea) - ????
Outside Back: Dylan O’Grady (Belvedere College) - 5th year
Outside Back: Zach Harrison (St Michael’s College) - 6th year
Outside Back: Daniel Hawkshaw (Belvedere College) - brother of David.
Outside Back: Tom Henderson (Blackrock College) - 5th year
Last edited by mildlyinterested on August 15th, 2019, 9:40 am, edited 3 times in total.
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
That's totally fine.Well we are going to disagree then. I'll leave it at that.
If you think about it though. A player now would have to go 3 years in the academy and THEN still have 2 years left as an NIQ.
Making it unlikely that we would recruit directly to the academy.
We will probably go younger or not bother. As it is this lad has 2 years in sub academy so is 3 years older than the new recruits
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10983
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
Likely schools side:
1. Jack Boyle(C) - 6th year
2. Scott Barron - 5th year
3. Rory McGuire - 5th year
4. Mark Morrissey - 6th year
5. Diarmuid Mangan - 5th year
6. Stephen Woods - 5th year
7. Conor Booth - 6th year
8. Donough Lawlor - 5th year
9. Michael Moloney - 5th year
10. Charlie Tector - 6th year
11. Shane Mallon - ???
12. Hugo McWade - 5th year
13. Fionn Gibbons - 5th year
14. Tom Henderson - 5th year
15. Dylan O’Grady - 5th year
1. Jack Boyle(C) - 6th year
2. Scott Barron - 5th year
3. Rory McGuire - 5th year
4. Mark Morrissey - 6th year
5. Diarmuid Mangan - 5th year
6. Stephen Woods - 5th year
7. Conor Booth - 6th year
8. Donough Lawlor - 5th year
9. Michael Moloney - 5th year
10. Charlie Tector - 6th year
11. Shane Mallon - ???
12. Hugo McWade - 5th year
13. Fionn Gibbons - 5th year
14. Tom Henderson - 5th year
15. Dylan O’Grady - 5th year
Last edited by mildlyinterested on August 15th, 2019, 9:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Graduate
- Posts: 660
- Joined: July 9th, 2019, 12:45 pm
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
Likely Leinster u19 side
15. Ed Kelly (St Michael’s College)
14. Josh O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
13. Chris Cosgrave (St Michael’s College)
12. Karl Martin (Boyne RFC/ Old Belvedere)
11. Donal Conroy (Newbridge College) (Matt Grogan unlikely to play due to injury)
10. Justin Leonard (Belvedere College)
9. Ben Murphy ( Pres Bray)
1. Hugo O’Malley (Blackrock College)
2. Callum Dowling (Clongowes Wood College)
3. Shane Connolly (Cistercian College, Roscrea)
4. Joe McCarthy (Blackrock College)
5. Alex Soroka (Belvedere College)
6. Mark Boyle (Gorey RFC)
7. Aaron Coleman (Belvedere College) Captain
8. Will Hickey (St Michael’s College)
15. Ed Kelly (St Michael’s College)
14. Josh O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
13. Chris Cosgrave (St Michael’s College)
12. Karl Martin (Boyne RFC/ Old Belvedere)
11. Donal Conroy (Newbridge College) (Matt Grogan unlikely to play due to injury)
10. Justin Leonard (Belvedere College)
9. Ben Murphy ( Pres Bray)
1. Hugo O’Malley (Blackrock College)
2. Callum Dowling (Clongowes Wood College)
3. Shane Connolly (Cistercian College, Roscrea)
4. Joe McCarthy (Blackrock College)
5. Alex Soroka (Belvedere College)
6. Mark Boyle (Gorey RFC)
7. Aaron Coleman (Belvedere College) Captain
8. Will Hickey (St Michael’s College)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10983
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
Close enough to the team I'd choose.. hopefully team is announced today.
Could choose a fairly decent u19 squad from players missing from your side:
1. Levi Vaughan(Terenure)
2. Lee Barron(Michaels)
3. Sam Illo(Wesley)
4. Jonathan Fish(Michaels)
5. Cathal Purcell(Dundalk)
6. Jack Guinane(Michaels)
7. Jack Barry(Gonzaga)
8. Jack Coolican(Gonzaga)
9. Rob Gilsenan(Michaels)
10. Niall Carroll(Michaels)
11. Matt Grogan(|Belvedere)
12. Simon O'Kelly(Michaels)
13. Marcus Kiely(Newbridge)
14. Matthew McGetrick(Terenure)
15. Jamie Osborne(Naas)
Could choose a fairly decent u19 squad from players missing from your side:
1. Levi Vaughan(Terenure)
2. Lee Barron(Michaels)
3. Sam Illo(Wesley)
4. Jonathan Fish(Michaels)
5. Cathal Purcell(Dundalk)
6. Jack Guinane(Michaels)
7. Jack Barry(Gonzaga)
8. Jack Coolican(Gonzaga)
9. Rob Gilsenan(Michaels)
10. Niall Carroll(Michaels)
11. Matt Grogan(|Belvedere)
12. Simon O'Kelly(Michaels)
13. Marcus Kiely(Newbridge)
14. Matthew McGetrick(Terenure)
15. Jamie Osborne(Naas)
- the spoofer
- Shane Horgan
- Posts: 4350
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 5:35 pm
- Location: Leinster West
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
Is Karl Martin now with Old Belvedere?
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10983
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
so goes the rumour, still under-18 but finished school.the spoofer wrote:Is Karl Martin now with Old Belvedere?
- the spoofer
- Shane Horgan
- Posts: 4350
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 5:35 pm
- Location: Leinster West
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
Their 20's will cost more than the famous Lansdowne team of a few years ago, allegedly!mildlyinterested wrote:so goes the rumour, still under-18 but finished school.the spoofer wrote:Is Karl Martin now with Old Belvedere?
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10983
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
Yeah they have quite the list of school leavers supposedly joining them..the spoofer wrote:Their 20's will cost more than the famous Lansdowne team of a few years ago, allegedly!mildlyinterested wrote:so goes the rumour, still under-18 but finished school.the spoofer wrote:Is Karl Martin now with Old Belvedere?
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10983
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
Charlie Tector was a wexford minor hurler last year, this season he looks set to be leinster schools starting outhalf.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10983
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
under-17 blitz yesterday in donnybrook involving schools and club sides.
3 school sides plus midlands combined, north metro and south east shane horgan sides.
I believe a club side won the blitz.
3 school sides plus midlands combined, north metro and south east shane horgan sides.
I believe a club side won the blitz.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10983
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
Leinster U19 team to face Ulster Rugby
15. Jamie Osborne (Naas RFC)
14. Chris Cosgrave (St Michael’s College)
13. Marcus Kiely (Newbridge College)
12. Karl Martin (Boyne RFC)
11. Matthew McGetrick(Terenure College)
10. Tim Corkery (Kilkenny RFC)
9. Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray)
1. Hugo O’Malley (Blackrock College)
2. Ronan Loughnane (CC Roscrea)
3. Sam Illo (Wesley College)
4. Alex Soroka (Belvedere College)
5. Joe McCarthy (Blackrock College)
6. Jack Barry (Gonzaga College)
7. Aaron Coleman (Belvedere College)
8. Will Hickey (St Michael’s College)
Replacements:
16. Levi Vaughan (Terenure College)
17. Temi Lasisi (Enniscorthy RFC)
18. Shane Connolly (CC Roscrea)
19. Jack Coolican (Gonzaga College)
20. Jack Guinane (St Michael’s College)
21. Matthew Cullen (Blackrock College)
22. Justin Leonard (Belvedere College)
23. Donal Conroy (Newbridge College)
15. Jamie Osborne (Naas RFC)
14. Chris Cosgrave (St Michael’s College)
13. Marcus Kiely (Newbridge College)
12. Karl Martin (Boyne RFC)
11. Matthew McGetrick(Terenure College)
10. Tim Corkery (Kilkenny RFC)
9. Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray)
1. Hugo O’Malley (Blackrock College)
2. Ronan Loughnane (CC Roscrea)
3. Sam Illo (Wesley College)
4. Alex Soroka (Belvedere College)
5. Joe McCarthy (Blackrock College)
6. Jack Barry (Gonzaga College)
7. Aaron Coleman (Belvedere College)
8. Will Hickey (St Michael’s College)
Replacements:
16. Levi Vaughan (Terenure College)
17. Temi Lasisi (Enniscorthy RFC)
18. Shane Connolly (CC Roscrea)
19. Jack Coolican (Gonzaga College)
20. Jack Guinane (St Michael’s College)
21. Matthew Cullen (Blackrock College)
22. Justin Leonard (Belvedere College)
23. Donal Conroy (Newbridge College)
- the spoofer
- Shane Horgan
- Posts: 4350
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 5:35 pm
- Location: Leinster West
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
Really disappointing representation from clubs with just 3/23mildlyinterested wrote:Leinster U19 team to face Ulster Rugby
15. Jamie Osborne (Naas RFC)
14. Chris Cosgrave (St Michael’s College)
13. Marcus Kiely (Newbridge College)
12. Karl Martin (Boyne RFC)
11. Matthew McGetrick(Terenure College)
10. Tim Corkery (Kilkenny RFC)
9. Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray)
1. Hugo O’Malley (Blackrock College)
2. Ronan Loughnane (CC Roscrea)
3. Sam Illo (Wesley College)
4. Alex Soroka (Belvedere College)
5. Joe McCarthy (Blackrock College)
6. Jack Barry (Gonzaga College)
7. Aaron Coleman (Belvedere College)
8. Will Hickey (St Michael’s College)
Replacements:
16. Levi Vaughan (Terenure College)
17. Temi Lasisi (Enniscorthy RFC)
18. Shane Connolly (CC Roscrea)
19. Jack Coolican (Gonzaga College)
20. Jack Guinane (St Michael’s College)
21. Matthew Cullen (Blackrock College)
22. Justin Leonard (Belvedere College)
23. Donal Conroy (Newbridge College)
-
- Graduate
- Posts: 660
- Joined: July 9th, 2019, 12:45 pm
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
Very unusual starting 15, very different to last years u18s schools team which in my opinion is a stronger team, a lot of talented players missing. Interesting to see Chris Cosgrave on the wing and Tim Corkery starting out half.mildlyinterested wrote:Leinster U19 team to face Ulster Rugby
15. Jamie Osborne (Naas RFC)
14. Chris Cosgrave (St Michael’s College)
13. Marcus Kiely (Newbridge College)
12. Karl Martin (Boyne RFC)
11. Matthew McGetrick(Terenure College)
10. Tim Corkery (Kilkenny RFC)
9. Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray)
1. Hugo O’Malley (Blackrock College)
2. Ronan Loughnane (CC Roscrea)
3. Sam Illo (Wesley College)
4. Alex Soroka (Belvedere College)
5. Joe McCarthy (Blackrock College)
6. Jack Barry (Gonzaga College)
7. Aaron Coleman (Belvedere College)
8. Will Hickey (St Michael’s College)
Replacements:
16. Levi Vaughan (Terenure College)
17. Temi Lasisi (Enniscorthy RFC)
18. Shane Connolly (CC Roscrea)
19. Jack Coolican (Gonzaga College)
20. Jack Guinane (St Michael’s College)
21. Matthew Cullen (Blackrock College)
22. Justin Leonard (Belvedere College)
23. Donal Conroy (Newbridge College)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10983
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
It's 4/23
Josh O'Connor and Mark Boyle notable absentees.
Appears O'Connor is playing 7's
It's a very strong group though.
Corkery at 10 is a surprise.
Josh O'Connor and Mark Boyle notable absentees.
Appears O'Connor is playing 7's
It's a very strong group though.
Corkery at 10 is a surprise.
Last edited by mildlyinterested on August 15th, 2019, 5:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10983
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
Don't agree.. which schools players who are healthy would have in there?Pilotman123 wrote:Very unusual starting 15, very different to last years u18s schools team which in my opinion is a stronger team, a lot of talented players missing. Interesting to see Chris Cosgrave on the wing and Tim Corkery starting out half.mildlyinterested wrote:Leinster U19 team to face Ulster Rugby
15. Jamie Osborne (Naas RFC)
14. Chris Cosgrave (St Michael’s College)
13. Marcus Kiely (Newbridge College)
12. Karl Martin (Boyne RFC)
11. Matthew McGetrick(Terenure College)
10. Tim Corkery (Kilkenny RFC)
9. Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray)
1. Hugo O’Malley (Blackrock College)
2. Ronan Loughnane (CC Roscrea)
3. Sam Illo (Wesley College)
4. Alex Soroka (Belvedere College)
5. Joe McCarthy (Blackrock College)
6. Jack Barry (Gonzaga College)
7. Aaron Coleman (Belvedere College)
8. Will Hickey (St Michael’s College)
Replacements:
16. Levi Vaughan (Terenure College)
17. Temi Lasisi (Enniscorthy RFC)
18. Shane Connolly (CC Roscrea)
19. Jack Coolican (Gonzaga College)
20. Jack Guinane (St Michael’s College)
21. Matthew Cullen (Blackrock College)
22. Justin Leonard (Belvedere College)
23. Donal Conroy (Newbridge College)
-
- Leo Cullen
- Posts: 10983
- Joined: April 19th, 2017, 9:56 am
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
IRELAND UNDER-18 MEN’S SEVENS Squad (2019 Rugby Europe Under-18 Men’s Sevens Championship, Kompleks Sportowy Gdansk, Gdansk, Poland. Saturday, August 17-Sunday, August 18):
Diarmuid Kilcommins (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
Michael Cooke (Ealing Trailfinders RFC/IQ Rugby)
James Langston (Wasps Rugby Academy/Harrow School/IQ Rugby)
Success Edogun (Kilkenny College/Leinster)
Josh O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers RFC/Leinster)
Aaron Leahy (CBC Cork/Munster)
Jack Ward Murphy (Garryowen FC/Ard Scoil Ris/Munster)
Charlie Worth (Letterkenny RFC/Royal School Armagh/Ulster) (capt)
Ben Moxham (Ballymena RFC/Ulster)
Conor McKee (Sullivan Upper School/Ulster)
Jude Postlethwaite (RBAI/Ulster)
Rory Dwyer (Belvedere College/Leinster)
Diarmuid Kilcommins (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
Michael Cooke (Ealing Trailfinders RFC/IQ Rugby)
James Langston (Wasps Rugby Academy/Harrow School/IQ Rugby)
Success Edogun (Kilkenny College/Leinster)
Josh O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers RFC/Leinster)
Aaron Leahy (CBC Cork/Munster)
Jack Ward Murphy (Garryowen FC/Ard Scoil Ris/Munster)
Charlie Worth (Letterkenny RFC/Royal School Armagh/Ulster) (capt)
Ben Moxham (Ballymena RFC/Ulster)
Conor McKee (Sullivan Upper School/Ulster)
Jude Postlethwaite (RBAI/Ulster)
Rory Dwyer (Belvedere College/Leinster)
-
- Graduate
- Posts: 660
- Joined: July 9th, 2019, 12:45 pm
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
Well I’d have Edward Kelly starting fullback, Justin Leonard at 10 and then if injury free I’d have Lee Barron starting hooker and Matt Grogan on the wing. If Rob Gilsenan wasn’t injured you could arguably have him starting scrum half, Just my opinion to be honest. Still not a bad team playing this weekend . Would also have Mark Boyle starting 6mildlyinterested wrote:Don't agree.. which schools players who are healthy would have in there?Pilotman123 wrote:Very unusual starting 15, very different to last years u18s schools team which in my opinion is a stronger team, a lot of talented players missing. Interesting to see Chris Cosgrave on the wing and Tim Corkery starting out half.mildlyinterested wrote:Leinster U19 team to face Ulster Rugby
15. Jamie Osborne (Naas RFC)
14. Chris Cosgrave (St Michael’s College)
13. Marcus Kiely (Newbridge College)
12. Karl Martin (Boyne RFC)
11. Matthew McGetrick(Terenure College)
10. Tim Corkery (Kilkenny RFC)
9. Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray)
1. Hugo O’Malley (Blackrock College)
2. Ronan Loughnane (CC Roscrea)
3. Sam Illo (Wesley College)
4. Alex Soroka (Belvedere College)
5. Joe McCarthy (Blackrock College)
6. Jack Barry (Gonzaga College)
7. Aaron Coleman (Belvedere College)
8. Will Hickey (St Michael’s College)
Replacements:
16. Levi Vaughan (Terenure College)
17. Temi Lasisi (Enniscorthy RFC)
18. Shane Connolly (CC Roscrea)
19. Jack Coolican (Gonzaga College)
20. Jack Guinane (St Michael’s College)
21. Matthew Cullen (Blackrock College)
22. Justin Leonard (Belvedere College)
23. Donal Conroy (Newbridge College)
-
- Graduate
- Posts: 660
- Joined: July 9th, 2019, 12:45 pm
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
Success Edogun Is an absolute beast. He really is a player to look out for and hopefully he can make a career out of rugby. He’s a top top athlete I remember watching him against St Michael’s in the first round of cup and he was Kilkennys best player and he'd start on any schools team on Leinster he’s that good . Very talented player and good luck to him. Absolute beastmildlyinterested wrote:IRELAND UNDER-18 MEN’S SEVENS Squad (2019 Rugby Europe Under-18 Men’s Sevens Championship, Kompleks Sportowy Gdansk, Gdansk, Poland. Saturday, August 17-Sunday, August 18):
Diarmuid Kilcommins (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
Michael Cooke (Ealing Trailfinders RFC/IQ Rugby)
James Langston (Wasps Rugby Academy/Harrow School/IQ Rugby)
Success Edogun (Kilkenny College/Leinster)
Josh O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers RFC/Leinster)
Aaron Leahy (CBC Cork/Munster)
Jack Ward Murphy (Garryowen FC/Ard Scoil Ris/Munster)
Charlie Worth (Letterkenny RFC/Royal School Armagh/Ulster) (capt)
Ben Moxham (Ballymena RFC/Ulster)
Conor McKee (Sullivan Upper School/Ulster)
Jude Postlethwaite (RBAI/Ulster)
Rory Dwyer (Belvedere College/Leinster)
Re: Leinster Academy 19/20
Outstanding name as well.Pilotman123 wrote: Success Edogun Is an absolute beast. He really is a player to look out for and hopefully he can make a career out of rugby. He’s a top top athlete I remember watching him against St Michael’s in the first round of cup and he was Kilkennys best player and he'd start on any schools team on Leinster he’s that good . Very talented player and good luck to him. Absolute beast